Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q2JPEACE

Below is an alphabetical list of possible causes and issues that churchwide special offerings might support. For each one, indicate how likely you, personally, would be to contribute money to a special offering dedicated to that issue. I, personally, would contribute to a churchwide special offering to promote peacemaking and conflict resolution.
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Maybe yes, maybe no
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 125 18.3% 18.3% -1.37
Yes, probably 222 32.5% 50.8% -.53
Maybe yes, maybe no 175 25.6% 76.4% .32
No, probably not 114 16.7% 93.1% 1.16
No, definitely not 40 5.9% 99% 2
No opinion 7 1% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 14.0%
8
13.8%
21
19.8%
82
24.1%
13
18.3%
124
Yes, probably 38.6%
22
30.3%
46
32.9%
136
31.5%
17
32.6%
221
Maybe yes, maybe no 22.8%
13
26.3%
40
26.1%
108
25.9%
14
25.8%
175
No, probably not 21.1%
12
18.4%
28
15.0%
62
16.7%
9
16.4%
111
No, definitely not 3.5%
2
9.9%
15
5.1%
21
1.9%
1
5.8%
39
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
152
100.0%
414
100.0%
54

677


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 25.4%
52
15.3%
72
18.3%
124
Yes, probably 35.6%
73
31.4%
148
32.6%
221
Maybe yes, maybe no 23.4%
48
26.9%
127
25.8%
175
No, probably not 12.2%
25
18.2%
86
16.4%
111
No, definitely not 2.4%
5
7.2%
34
5.8%
39
No opinion 1.0%
2
1.1%
5
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
472

677


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 37.5%
3
23.0%
32
17.6%
63
15.6%
26
18.5%
124
Yes, probably 50.0%
4
29.5%
41
34.1%
122
32.9%
55
33.0%
222
Maybe yes, maybe no 0.0%
0
30.2%
42
23.5%
84
27.5%
46
25.6%
172
No, probably not 0.0%
0
12.9%
18
17.3%
62
18.6%
31
16.5%
111
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
4.3%
6
6.1%
22
5.4%
9
5.5%
37
No opinion 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
139
100.0%
358
100.0%
167

672


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes, definitely 26.3%
99
8.3%
11
5.8%
9
41.7%
5
18.3%
124
Yes, probably 42.3%
159
24.8%
33
17.4%
27
16.7%
2
32.7%
221
Maybe yes, maybe no 23.4%
88
33.1%
44
24.5%
38
25.0%
3
25.6%
173
No, probably not 7.2%
27
21.1%
28
36.8%
57
8.3%
1
16.7%
113
No, definitely not 0.5%
2
9.8%
13
14.8%
23
8.3%
1
5.8%
39
No opinion 0.3%
1
3.0%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
133
100.0%
155
100.0%
12

676


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 13.8%
20
21.2%
36
16.8%
39
22.4%
30
18.4%
125
Yes, probably 35.2%
51
34.1%
58
34.9%
81
23.9%
32
32.6%
222
Maybe yes, maybe no 26.9%
39
21.8%
37
28.4%
66
24.6%
33
25.7%
175
No, probably not 14.5%
21
15.9%
27
15.9%
37
20.9%
28
16.6%
113
No, definitely not 9.0%
13
4.7%
8
3.9%
9
6.7%
9
5.7%
39
No opinion 0.7%
1
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
170
100.0%
232
100.0%
134

681

Bookmark and Share