Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q2KEMERG

Below is an alphabetical list of possible causes and issues that churchwide special offerings might support. For each one, indicate how likely you, personally, would be to contribute money to a special offering dedicated to that issue. I, personally, would contribute to a churchwide special offering to provide emergency relief following disasters (famine, war, flood, earthquake).
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Maybe yes, maybe no
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 402 58.1% 58.1% -.7
Yes, probably 243 35.1% 93.2% .64
Maybe yes, maybe no 34 4.9% 98.1% 1.98
No, probably not 7 1% 99.1% 3.32
No, definitely not 2 .3% 99.4% 4.65
No opinion 4 .6% 100% 5.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 46.6%
27
57.4%
89
61.0%
256
52.8%
28
58.3%
400
Yes, probably 48.3%
28
35.5%
55
32.1%
135
41.5%
22
35.0%
240
Maybe yes, maybe no 3.4%
2
4.5%
7
5.7%
24
0.0%
0
4.8%
33
No, probably not 1.7%
1
1.3%
2
0.7%
3
1.9%
1
1.0%
7
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.9%
1
0.3%
2
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.2%
1
1.9%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
155
100.0%
420
100.0%
53

686


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 64.8%
138
55.4%
262
58.3%
400
Yes, probably 30.5%
65
37.0%
175
35.0%
240
Maybe yes, maybe no 3.3%
7
5.5%
26
4.8%
33
No, probably not 1.4%
3
0.8%
4
1.0%
7
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
473

686


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 50.0%
4
57.7%
82
57.9%
209
60.6%
103
58.4%
398
Yes, probably 25.0%
2
38.7%
55
34.9%
126
31.2%
53
34.7%
236
Maybe yes, maybe no 12.5%
1
3.5%
5
5.5%
20
4.7%
8
5.0%
34
No, probably not 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.8%
3
1.0%
7
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
2
No opinion 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.2%
2
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
142
100.0%
361
100.0%
170

681


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes, definitely 64.6%
246
49.3%
67
50.0%
78
50.0%
6
58.0%
397
Yes, probably 30.2%
115
41.2%
56
41.7%
65
41.7%
5
35.2%
241
Maybe yes, maybe no 3.9%
15
5.9%
8
7.1%
11
0.0%
0
5.0%
34
No, probably not 0.8%
3
0.7%
1
1.3%
2
8.3%
1
1.0%
7
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No opinion 0.5%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
136
100.0%
156
100.0%
12

685


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 58.6%
85
59.4%
104
59.1%
137
54.3%
75
58.1%
401
Yes, probably 35.9%
52
33.1%
58
37.1%
86
33.3%
46
35.1%
242
Maybe yes, maybe no 4.1%
6
4.6%
8
3.0%
7
9.4%
13
4.9%
34
No, probably not 0.7%
1
1.1%
2
0.4%
1
2.2%
3
1.0%
7
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No opinion 0.7%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
175
100.0%
232
100.0%
138

690

Bookmark and Share