Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q2LFOOD

Below is an alphabetical list of possible causes and issues that churchwide special offerings might support. For each one, indicate how likely you, personally, would be to contribute money to a special offering dedicated to that issue. I, personally, would contribute to a churchwide special offering to provide food for the hungry.
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Maybe yes, maybe no
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 308 44.6% 44.6% -.91
Yes, probably 291 42.2% 86.8% .35
Maybe yes, maybe no 74 10.7% 97.5% 1.61
No, probably not 12 1.7% 99.3% 2.87
No, definitely not 3 .4% 99.7% 4.13
No opinion 2 .3% 100% 5.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 32.8%
19
42.2%
65
47.1%
197
46.3%
25
44.7%
306
Yes, probably 48.3%
28
46.8%
72
40.7%
170
35.2%
19
42.3%
289
Maybe yes, maybe no 15.5%
9
7.8%
12
10.8%
45
13.0%
7
10.7%
73
No, probably not 3.4%
2
2.6%
4
1.0%
4
1.9%
1
1.6%
11
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
3.7%
2
0.4%
3
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
154
100.0%
418
100.0%
54

684


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 51.2%
108
41.9%
198
44.7%
306
Yes, probably 35.5%
75
45.2%
214
42.3%
289
Maybe yes, maybe no 10.9%
23
10.6%
50
10.7%
73
No, probably not 1.9%
4
1.5%
7
1.6%
11
No, definitely not 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
473

684


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 37.5%
3
44.0%
62
45.0%
162
44.4%
76
44.6%
303
Yes, probably 25.0%
2
47.5%
67
39.4%
142
44.4%
76
42.2%
287
Maybe yes, maybe no 25.0%
2
7.1%
10
13.3%
48
7.6%
13
10.7%
73
No, probably not 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.7%
6
2.3%
4
1.8%
12
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.2%
2
0.4%
3
No opinion 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
141
100.0%
360
100.0%
171

680


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes, definitely 50.8%
193
37.0%
50
35.3%
55
33.3%
4
44.2%
302
Yes, probably 38.7%
147
46.7%
63
48.1%
75
50.0%
6
42.6%
291
Maybe yes, maybe no 9.2%
35
10.4%
14
14.7%
23
8.3%
1
10.7%
73
No, probably not 1.3%
5
3.0%
4
1.3%
2
8.3%
1
1.8%
12
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
135
100.0%
156
100.0%
12

683


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 47.9%
69
42.9%
75
46.1%
107
40.9%
56
44.6%
307
Yes, probably 43.1%
62
44.6%
78
43.1%
100
37.2%
51
42.3%
291
Maybe yes, maybe no 7.6%
11
8.0%
14
9.1%
21
19.7%
27
10.6%
73
No, probably not 1.4%
2
2.9%
5
1.3%
3
1.5%
2
1.7%
12
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
3
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
175
100.0%
232
100.0%
137

688

Bookmark and Share