Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q2MGAC

Below is an alphabetical list of possible causes and issues that churchwide special offerings might support. For each one, indicate how likely you, personally, would be to contribute money to a special offering dedicated to that issue. I, personally, would contribute to a churchwide special offering to provide money for the General Assembly Council to decide how to allocate.
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Maybe yes, maybe no
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 17 2.5% 2.5% -2.41
Yes, probably 90 13.1% 15.6% -1.52
Maybe yes, maybe no 185 26.9% 42.4% -.62
No, probably not 201 29.2% 71.7% .28
No, definitely not 186 27% 98.7% 1.17
No opinion 9 1.3% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.9%
12
7.4%
4
2.5%
17
Yes, probably 12.1%
7
13.0%
20
12.5%
52
18.5%
10
13.0%
89
Maybe yes, maybe no 29.3%
17
18.8%
29
29.8%
124
24.1%
13
26.8%
183
No, probably not 25.9%
15
39.0%
60
26.9%
112
25.9%
14
29.5%
201
No, definitely not 32.8%
19
26.0%
40
26.9%
112
22.2%
12
26.8%
183
No opinion 0.0%
0
2.6%
4
1.0%
4
1.9%
1
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
154
100.0%
416
100.0%
54

682


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 4.3%
9
1.7%
8
2.5%
17
Yes, probably 15.3%
32
12.1%
57
13.0%
89
Maybe yes, maybe no 29.2%
61
25.8%
122
26.8%
183
No, probably not 31.1%
65
28.8%
136
29.5%
201
No, definitely not 18.7%
39
30.4%
144
26.8%
183
No opinion 1.4%
3
1.3%
6
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
473

682


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 0.0%
0
2.9%
4
2.5%
9
2.4%
4
2.5%
17
Yes, probably 0.0%
0
17.1%
24
12.0%
43
13.5%
23
13.3%
90
Maybe yes, maybe no 62.5%
5
31.4%
44
25.9%
93
24.7%
42
27.2%
184
No, probably not 25.0%
2
25.7%
36
31.8%
114
28.8%
49
29.7%
201
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
22.9%
32
26.2%
94
29.4%
50
26.0%
176
No opinion 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
1.2%
2
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
140
100.0%
359
100.0%
170

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes, definitely 4.0%
15
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
17
Yes, probably 16.4%
62
10.3%
14
7.1%
11
8.3%
1
12.9%
88
Maybe yes, maybe no 31.3%
118
21.3%
29
20.5%
32
41.7%
5
27.0%
184
No, probably not 31.8%
120
29.4%
40
24.4%
38
16.7%
2
29.4%
200
No, definitely not 15.4%
58
34.6%
47
47.4%
74
33.3%
4
26.9%
183
No opinion 1.1%
4
2.9%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
136
100.0%
156
100.0%
12

681


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 2.1%
3
1.7%
3
2.2%
5
4.3%
6
2.5%
17
Yes, probably 14.5%
21
16.8%
29
13.9%
32
5.8%
8
13.1%
90
Maybe yes, maybe no 24.1%
35
28.9%
50
30.9%
71
21.0%
29
27.0%
185
No, probably not 27.6%
40
27.7%
48
27.8%
64
35.5%
49
29.3%
201
No, definitely not 31.0%
45
22.5%
39
23.9%
55
32.6%
45
26.8%
184
No opinion 0.7%
1
2.3%
4
1.3%
3
0.7%
1
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
173
100.0%
230
100.0%
138

686

Bookmark and Share