Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q2NIMPOV

Below is an alphabetical list of possible causes and issues that churchwide special offerings might support. For each one, indicate how likely you, personally, would be to contribute money to a special offering dedicated to that issue. I, personally, would contribute to a churchwide special offering to support health ministries in impoverished parts of the United States.
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Maybe yes, maybe no
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 103 15% 15% -1.48
Yes, probably 330 48% 62.9% -.37
Maybe yes, maybe no 194 28.2% 91.1% .74
No, probably not 50 7.3% 98.4% 1.84
No, definitely not 5 .7% 99.1% 2.95
No opinion 6 .9% 100% 4.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 15.5%
9
13.8%
21
14.8%
62
18.5%
10
15.0%
102
Yes, probably 43.1%
25
44.1%
67
50.5%
211
44.4%
24
47.9%
327
Maybe yes, maybe no 32.8%
19
32.9%
50
25.4%
106
33.3%
18
28.3%
193
No, probably not 8.6%
5
7.2%
11
7.9%
33
0.0%
0
7.2%
49
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
2
3.7%
2
0.7%
5
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
152
100.0%
418
100.0%
54

682


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 21.6%
45
12.0%
57
15.0%
102
Yes, probably 51.0%
106
46.6%
221
47.9%
327
Maybe yes, maybe no 20.7%
43
31.6%
150
28.3%
193
No, probably not 5.8%
12
7.8%
37
7.2%
49
No, definitely not 0.5%
1
0.8%
4
0.7%
5
No opinion 0.5%
1
1.1%
5
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
474

682


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 0.0%
0
21.4%
30
12.2%
44
16.0%
27
14.9%
101
Yes, probably 62.5%
5
47.1%
66
48.3%
174
48.5%
82
48.3%
327
Maybe yes, maybe no 12.5%
1
28.6%
40
30.8%
111
23.7%
40
28.4%
192
No, probably not 12.5%
1
1.4%
2
7.8%
28
8.9%
15
6.8%
46
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
1.8%
3
0.7%
5
No opinion 12.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.6%
2
1.2%
2
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
140
100.0%
360
100.0%
169

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes, definitely 19.8%
75
5.9%
8
9.0%
14
27.3%
3
14.7%
100
Yes, probably 49.2%
186
52.2%
71
42.9%
67
36.4%
4
48.2%
328
Maybe yes, maybe no 24.9%
94
30.1%
41
34.6%
54
27.3%
3
28.2%
192
No, probably not 5.6%
21
8.1%
11
11.5%
18
0.0%
0
7.3%
50
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.3%
2
9.1%
1
0.7%
5
No opinion 0.5%
2
2.2%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
136
100.0%
156
100.0%
11

681


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 11.8%
17
13.2%
23
20.3%
47
10.9%
15
14.9%
102
Yes, probably 52.8%
76
53.4%
93
46.8%
108
38.7%
53
48.1%
330
Maybe yes, maybe no 30.6%
44
24.1%
42
26.0%
60
34.3%
47
28.1%
193
No, probably not 4.9%
7
6.3%
11
6.1%
14
13.1%
18
7.3%
50
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.4%
1
1.5%
2
0.7%
5
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.4%
1
1.5%
2
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
174
100.0%
231
100.0%
137

686

Bookmark and Share