Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q2OIMPVW

Below is an alphabetical list of possible causes and issues that churchwide special offerings might support. For each one, indicate how likely you, personally, would be to contribute money to a special offering dedicated to that issue. I, personally, would contribute to a churchwide special offering to support health ministries in impoverished parts of other countries.
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Maybe yes, maybe no
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 121 17.6% 17.6% -1.39
Yes, probably 355 51.6% 69.2% -.25
Maybe yes, maybe no 169 24.6% 93.8% .88
No, probably not 30 4.4% 98.1% 2.02
No, definitely not 7 1% 99.1% 3.15
No opinion 6 .9% 100% 4.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 13.8%
8
13.7%
21
18.9%
79
20.4%
11
17.4%
119
Yes, probably 51.7%
30
54.2%
83
51.6%
215
44.4%
24
51.6%
352
Maybe yes, maybe no 32.8%
19
24.2%
37
23.0%
96
31.5%
17
24.8%
169
No, probably not 1.7%
1
5.2%
8
4.8%
20
0.0%
0
4.3%
29
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.7%
3
3.7%
2
1.0%
7
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
153
100.0%
417
100.0%
54

682


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 23.1%
48
15.0%
71
17.4%
119
Yes, probably 50.0%
104
52.3%
248
51.6%
352
Maybe yes, maybe no 21.6%
45
26.2%
124
24.8%
169
No, probably not 3.4%
7
4.6%
22
4.3%
29
No, definitely not 1.4%
3
0.8%
4
1.0%
7
No opinion 0.5%
1
1.1%
5
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
474

682


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 25.0%
2
19.3%
27
14.7%
53
21.3%
36
17.4%
118
Yes, probably 37.5%
3
47.1%
66
56.1%
202
47.3%
80
51.8%
351
Maybe yes, maybe no 25.0%
2
32.1%
45
23.3%
84
21.3%
36
24.7%
167
No, probably not 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
5.0%
18
5.3%
9
4.1%
28
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
3.6%
6
1.0%
7
No opinion 12.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.6%
2
1.2%
2
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
140
100.0%
360
100.0%
169

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes, definitely 23.6%
89
8.8%
12
9.0%
14
16.7%
2
17.2%
117
Yes, probably 50.9%
192
51.5%
70
53.8%
84
58.3%
7
51.8%
353
Maybe yes, maybe no 21.2%
80
27.9%
38
30.8%
48
16.7%
2
24.7%
168
No, probably not 3.2%
12
7.4%
10
5.1%
8
0.0%
0
4.4%
30
No, definitely not 0.5%
2
2.2%
3
0.6%
1
8.3%
1
1.0%
7
No opinion 0.5%
2
2.2%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
136
100.0%
156
100.0%
12

681


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 13.8%
20
16.8%
29
22.1%
51
14.6%
20
17.5%
120
Yes, probably 60.7%
88
50.9%
88
51.5%
119
43.1%
59
51.6%
354
Maybe yes, maybe no 22.8%
33
22.5%
39
23.8%
55
30.7%
42
24.6%
169
No, probably not 2.1%
3
6.9%
12
1.7%
4
8.0%
11
4.4%
30
No, definitely not 0.7%
1
1.2%
2
0.4%
1
2.2%
3
1.0%
7
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.4%
1
1.5%
2
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
173
100.0%
231
100.0%
137

686

Bookmark and Share