Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q2PINCTY

Below is an alphabetical list of possible causes and issues that churchwide special offerings might support. For each one, indicate how likely you, personally, would be to contribute money to a special offering dedicated to that issue. I, personally, would contribute to a churchwide special offering to support inner-city ministries.
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Maybe yes, maybe no
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 99 14.3% 14.3% -1.54
Yes, probably 282 40.9% 55.2% -.46
Maybe yes, maybe no 244 35.4% 90.6% .62
No, probably not 50 7.2% 97.8% 1.69
No, definitely not 9 1.3% 99.1% 2.77
No opinion 6 .9% 100% 3.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 17.2%
10
13.0%
20
13.6%
57
20.4%
11
14.3%
98
Yes, probably 44.8%
26
37.7%
58
40.9%
171
44.4%
24
40.8%
279
Maybe yes, maybe no 31.0%
18
39.0%
60
35.6%
149
31.5%
17
35.7%
244
No, probably not 6.9%
4
7.8%
12
7.7%
32
0.0%
0
7.0%
48
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.4%
6
3.7%
2
1.3%
9
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
154
100.0%
418
100.0%
54

684


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 18.1%
38
12.7%
60
14.3%
98
Yes, probably 42.4%
89
40.1%
190
40.8%
279
Maybe yes, maybe no 32.4%
68
37.1%
176
35.7%
244
No, probably not 5.2%
11
7.8%
37
7.0%
48
No, definitely not 1.4%
3
1.3%
6
1.3%
9
No opinion 0.5%
1
1.1%
5
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
474

684


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 25.0%
2
15.7%
22
13.6%
49
14.1%
24
14.3%
97
Yes, probably 50.0%
4
37.9%
53
41.6%
150
41.8%
71
40.9%
278
Maybe yes, maybe no 12.5%
1
41.4%
58
34.9%
126
32.9%
56
35.5%
241
No, probably not 0.0%
0
4.3%
6
8.0%
29
8.2%
14
7.2%
49
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
3
2.4%
4
1.2%
8
No opinion 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.6%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
140
100.0%
361
100.0%
170

679


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes, definitely 19.0%
72
7.4%
10
7.1%
11
25.0%
3
14.1%
96
Yes, probably 40.4%
153
44.1%
60
39.7%
62
33.3%
4
40.8%
279
Maybe yes, maybe no 34.3%
130
33.1%
45
41.7%
65
33.3%
4
35.7%
244
No, probably not 5.0%
19
11.0%
15
9.0%
14
8.3%
1
7.2%
49
No, definitely not 0.8%
3
2.2%
3
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
No opinion 0.5%
2
2.2%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
136
100.0%
156
100.0%
12

683


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 14.5%
21
13.2%
23
17.7%
41
9.5%
13
14.2%
98
Yes, probably 40.0%
58
40.2%
70
43.1%
100
39.4%
54
41.0%
282
Maybe yes, maybe no 41.4%
60
33.9%
59
31.0%
72
38.7%
53
35.5%
244
No, probably not 2.8%
4
8.0%
14
6.9%
16
10.9%
15
7.1%
49
No, definitely not 0.7%
1
2.9%
5
0.9%
2
0.7%
1
1.3%
9
No opinion 0.7%
1
1.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
174
100.0%
232
100.0%
137

688

Bookmark and Share