Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q2QSJUST

Below is an alphabetical list of possible causes and issues that churchwide special offerings might support. For each one, indicate how likely you, personally, would be to contribute money to a special offering dedicated to that issue. I, personally, would contribute to a churchwide special offering to support social justice ministries.
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Maybe yes, maybe no
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 117 17% 17% -1.41
Yes, probably 213 31% 48% -.57
Maybe yes, maybe no 191 27.8% 75.7% .27
No, probably not 115 16.7% 92.4% 1.1
No, definitely not 43 6.3% 98.7% 1.94
No opinion 9 1.3% 100% 2.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 12.1%
7
13.2%
20
18.4%
77
22.2%
12
17.0%
116
Yes, probably 37.9%
22
25.7%
39
32.1%
134
31.5%
17
31.1%
212
Maybe yes, maybe no 25.9%
15
29.6%
45
27.3%
114
29.6%
16
27.9%
190
No, probably not 22.4%
13
19.7%
30
14.8%
62
13.0%
7
16.4%
112
No, definitely not 1.7%
1
9.2%
14
6.2%
26
3.7%
2
6.3%
43
No opinion 0.0%
0
2.6%
4
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
152
100.0%
418
100.0%
54

682


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 23.0%
48
14.4%
68
17.0%
116
Yes, probably 36.8%
77
28.5%
135
31.1%
212
Maybe yes, maybe no 25.4%
53
29.0%
137
27.9%
190
No, probably not 11.5%
24
18.6%
88
16.4%
112
No, definitely not 2.9%
6
7.8%
37
6.3%
43
No opinion 0.5%
1
1.7%
8
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
473

682


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 25.0%
2
18.4%
26
15.6%
56
18.5%
31
17.0%
115
Yes, probably 37.5%
3
29.8%
42
31.1%
112
32.7%
55
31.3%
212
Maybe yes, maybe no 12.5%
1
30.5%
43
28.3%
102
25.0%
42
27.8%
188
No, probably not 12.5%
1
15.6%
22
16.4%
59
17.3%
29
16.4%
111
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
4.3%
6
7.2%
26
6.0%
10
6.2%
42
No opinion 12.5%
1
1.4%
2
1.4%
5
0.6%
1
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
141
100.0%
360
100.0%
168

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes, definitely 25.5%
96
5.8%
8
3.9%
6
33.3%
4
16.7%
114
Yes, probably 40.8%
154
21.2%
29
14.8%
23
41.7%
5
31.0%
211
Maybe yes, maybe no 22.3%
84
39.4%
54
33.5%
52
8.3%
1
28.0%
191
No, probably not 8.8%
33
23.4%
32
31.6%
49
0.0%
0
16.7%
114
No, definitely not 1.6%
6
8.0%
11
14.8%
23
16.7%
2
6.2%
42
No opinion 1.1%
4
2.2%
3
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
137
100.0%
155
100.0%
12

681


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 17.9%
26
16.8%
29
18.1%
42
14.7%
20
17.1%
117
Yes, probably 27.6%
40
32.9%
57
34.1%
79
26.5%
36
30.9%
212
Maybe yes, maybe no 28.3%
41
24.3%
42
28.4%
66
30.9%
42
27.8%
191
No, probably not 17.2%
25
16.8%
29
14.7%
34
19.1%
26
16.6%
114
No, definitely not 7.6%
11
6.4%
11
4.3%
10
8.1%
11
6.3%
43
No opinion 1.4%
2
2.9%
5
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
173
100.0%
232
100.0%
136

686

Bookmark and Share