Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q2RPCUSA

Below is an alphabetical list of possible causes and issues that churchwide special offerings might support. For each one, indicate how likely you, personally, would be to contribute money to a special offering dedicated to that issue. I, personally, would contribute to a churchwide special offering to support PC(USA)-affiliated minority racial-ethnic schools and colleges.
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Maybe yes, maybe no
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 67 9.7% 9.7% -1.69
Yes, probably 229 33.1% 42.8% -.72
Maybe yes, maybe no 248 35.9% 78.7% .24
No, probably not 112 16.2% 94.9% 1.21
No, definitely not 28 4.1% 99% 2.17
No opinion 7 1% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 6.9%
4
9.1%
14
9.1%
38
18.5%
10
9.6%
66
Yes, probably 22.4%
13
24.7%
38
36.5%
153
44.4%
24
33.3%
228
Maybe yes, maybe no 46.6%
27
35.1%
54
36.5%
153
22.2%
12
35.9%
246
No, probably not 20.7%
12
24.0%
37
13.1%
55
11.1%
6
16.1%
110
No, definitely not 3.4%
2
5.2%
8
3.8%
16
3.7%
2
4.1%
28
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
154
100.0%
419
100.0%
54

685


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 12.8%
27
8.2%
39
9.6%
66
Yes, probably 31.3%
66
34.2%
162
33.3%
228
Maybe yes, maybe no 38.4%
81
34.8%
165
35.9%
246
No, probably not 12.8%
27
17.5%
83
16.1%
110
No, definitely not 4.3%
9
4.0%
19
4.1%
28
No opinion 0.5%
1
1.3%
6
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
474

685


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 12.5%
1
10.6%
15
9.7%
35
8.2%
14
9.6%
65
Yes, probably 62.5%
5
27.7%
39
31.6%
114
40.0%
68
33.2%
226
Maybe yes, maybe no 0.0%
0
46.8%
66
36.6%
132
28.8%
49
36.3%
247
No, probably not 12.5%
1
11.3%
16
16.3%
59
18.8%
32
15.9%
108
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
5.0%
18
3.5%
6
4.0%
27
No opinion 12.5%
1
1.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.6%
1
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
141
100.0%
361
100.0%
170

680


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes, definitely 12.4%
47
5.8%
8
5.1%
8
8.3%
1
9.4%
64
Yes, probably 36.4%
138
30.7%
42
28.2%
44
25.0%
3
33.2%
227
Maybe yes, maybe no 36.4%
138
35.0%
48
34.6%
54
58.3%
7
36.1%
247
No, probably not 11.3%
43
22.6%
31
23.7%
37
0.0%
0
16.2%
111
No, definitely not 2.6%
10
3.6%
5
7.7%
12
8.3%
1
4.1%
28
No opinion 0.8%
3
2.2%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
137
100.0%
156
100.0%
12

684


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 8.3%
12
9.8%
17
10.3%
24
9.4%
13
9.6%
66
Yes, probably 31.0%
45
35.1%
61
34.5%
80
31.2%
43
33.2%
229
Maybe yes, maybe no 37.9%
55
36.2%
63
37.9%
88
30.4%
42
36.0%
248
No, probably not 16.6%
24
10.3%
18
15.9%
37
23.2%
32
16.1%
111
No, definitely not 5.5%
8
6.3%
11
1.3%
3
4.3%
6
4.1%
28
No opinion 0.7%
1
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
174
100.0%
232
100.0%
138

689

Bookmark and Share