Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q1SPECB

How would each characteristic listed below affect your likelihood of making a donation to a churchwide special offering? Would it make you more likely to give, less likely to give, or would it have no effect? The offering lets our church keep a share of the donations and decide where to allocate them.
  1) Much more likely to give
  2) More likely to give
  3) No effect/not sure
  4) Less likely to give
  5) Much less likely to give

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much more likely to give 102 14.7% 14.7% -1.7
More likely to give 265 38.3% 53% -.46
No effect/not sure 295 42.6% 95.7% .77
Less likely to give 23 3.3% 99% 2
Much less likely to give 7 1% 100% 3.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Much more likely to give 21.1%
12
14.8%
23
14.8%
62
9.1%
5
14.9%
102
More likely to give 33.3%
19
44.5%
69
35.8%
150
43.6%
24
38.2%
262
No effect/not sure 42.1%
24
36.8%
57
45.8%
192
36.4%
20
42.7%
293
Less likely to give 0.0%
0
3.2%
5
2.9%
12
9.1%
5
3.2%
22
Much less likely to give 3.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.7%
3
1.8%
1
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
155
100.0%
419
100.0%
55

686


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Much more likely to give 12.7%
27
15.9%
75
14.9%
102
More likely to give 39.4%
84
37.6%
178
38.2%
262
No effect/not sure 44.6%
95
41.9%
198
42.7%
293
Less likely to give 1.9%
4
3.8%
18
3.2%
22
Much less likely to give 1.4%
3
0.8%
4
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
473

686


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Much more likely to give 0.0%
0
17.6%
25
13.9%
50
15.2%
26
14.9%
101
More likely to give 75.0%
6
40.1%
57
37.3%
134
39.2%
67
38.8%
264
No effect/not sure 12.5%
1
38.0%
54
46.2%
166
38.6%
66
42.2%
287
Less likely to give 12.5%
1
2.8%
4
1.9%
7
5.3%
9
3.1%
21
Much less likely to give 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.6%
2
1.8%
3
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
142
100.0%
359
100.0%
171

680


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Much more likely to give 12.9%
49
19.7%
27
14.0%
22
33.3%
4
14.9%
102
More likely to give 38.0%
144
36.5%
50
42.0%
66
16.7%
2
38.2%
262
No effect/not sure 44.9%
170
37.2%
51
41.4%
65
50.0%
6
42.6%
292
Less likely to give 3.4%
13
4.4%
6
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
22
Much less likely to give 0.8%
3
2.2%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
137
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

685


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Much more likely to give 11.1%
16
17.6%
31
11.6%
27
20.4%
28
14.8%
102
More likely to give 36.8%
53
43.2%
76
38.6%
90
33.6%
46
38.4%
265
No effect/not sure 44.4%
64
37.5%
66
45.9%
107
41.6%
57
42.6%
294
Less likely to give 6.3%
9
1.1%
2
2.6%
6
3.6%
5
3.2%
22
Much less likely to give 1.4%
2
0.6%
1
1.3%
3
0.7%
1
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
176
100.0%
233
100.0%
137

690

Bookmark and Share