Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q2SNCC

Below is an alphabetical list of possible causes and issues that churchwide special offerings might support. For each one, indicate how likely you, personally, would be to contribute money to a special offering dedicated to that issue. I, personally, would contribute to a churchwide special offering to support the National Council of Churches and World Council of Churches.
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Maybe yes, maybe no
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 45 6.5% 6.5% -1.92
Yes, probably 128 18.5% 25% -1.12
Maybe yes, maybe no 205 29.7% 54.7% -.32
No, probably not 140 20.3% 75% .48
No, definitely not 162 23.4% 98.4% 1.27
No opinion 11 1.6% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 5.2%
3
3.9%
6
6.7%
28
14.8%
8
6.6%
45
Yes, probably 12.1%
7
14.9%
23
19.8%
83
25.9%
14
18.5%
127
Maybe yes, maybe no 31.0%
18
26.0%
40
32.5%
136
18.5%
10
29.8%
204
No, probably not 25.9%
15
25.3%
39
18.9%
79
13.0%
7
20.4%
140
No, definitely not 24.1%
14
27.3%
42
20.8%
87
27.8%
15
23.1%
158
No opinion 1.7%
1
2.6%
4
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
154
100.0%
419
100.0%
54

685


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 10.4%
22
4.9%
23
6.6%
45
Yes, probably 21.2%
45
17.3%
82
18.5%
127
Maybe yes, maybe no 34.0%
72
27.9%
132
29.8%
204
No, probably not 17.9%
38
21.6%
102
20.4%
140
No, definitely not 14.2%
30
27.1%
128
23.1%
158
No opinion 2.4%
5
1.3%
6
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
473

685


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 12.5%
1
5.0%
7
6.4%
23
8.2%
14
6.6%
45
Yes, probably 25.0%
2
19.1%
27
18.6%
67
17.5%
30
18.5%
126
Maybe yes, maybe no 37.5%
3
29.8%
42
30.0%
108
30.4%
52
30.1%
205
No, probably not 12.5%
1
23.4%
33
19.4%
70
19.9%
34
20.3%
138
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
19.9%
28
24.2%
87
23.4%
40
22.8%
155
No opinion 12.5%
1
2.8%
4
1.4%
5
0.6%
1
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
141
100.0%
360
100.0%
171

680


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes, definitely 10.0%
38
1.5%
2
1.9%
3
8.3%
1
6.4%
44
Yes, probably 26.6%
101
11.8%
16
5.1%
8
8.3%
1
18.4%
126
Maybe yes, maybe no 36.9%
140
25.7%
35
14.6%
23
50.0%
6
29.8%
204
No, probably not 17.2%
65
27.9%
38
22.9%
36
8.3%
1
20.5%
140
No, definitely not 7.9%
30
29.4%
40
54.8%
86
25.0%
3
23.2%
159
No opinion 1.3%
5
3.7%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
136
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

684


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 5.5%
8
7.4%
13
6.5%
15
6.5%
9
6.5%
45
Yes, probably 17.9%
26
21.7%
38
19.9%
46
13.0%
18
18.6%
128
Maybe yes, maybe no 31.0%
45
27.4%
48
34.2%
79
23.9%
33
29.8%
205
No, probably not 17.9%
26
17.7%
31
21.2%
49
24.6%
34
20.3%
140
No, definitely not 26.2%
38
23.4%
41
17.7%
41
29.0%
40
23.2%
160
No opinion 1.4%
2
2.3%
4
0.4%
1
2.9%
4
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
175
100.0%
231
100.0%
138

689

Bookmark and Share