Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q2TYOUTH

Below is an alphabetical list of possible causes and issues that churchwide special offerings might support. For each one, indicate how likely you, personally, would be to contribute money to a special offering dedicated to that issue. I, personally, would contribute to a churchwide special offering to support youth and young adult ministries.
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Maybe yes, maybe no
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 92 13.4% 13.4% -1.58
Yes, probably 263 38.4% 51.8% -.52
Maybe yes, maybe no 254 37.1% 88.9% .54
No, probably not 60 8.8% 97.7% 1.6
No, definitely not 10 1.5% 99.1% 2.66
No opinion 6 .9% 100% 3.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 17.2%
10
13.6%
21
12.5%
52
15.4%
8
13.4%
91
Yes, probably 34.5%
20
35.7%
55
39.5%
164
42.3%
22
38.4%
261
Maybe yes, maybe no 39.7%
23
39.0%
60
36.9%
153
30.8%
16
37.1%
252
No, probably not 8.6%
5
7.8%
12
9.4%
39
5.8%
3
8.7%
59
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.2%
5
3.8%
2
1.5%
10
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.5%
2
1.9%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
154
100.0%
415
100.0%
52

679


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 15.9%
33
12.3%
58
13.4%
91
Yes, probably 35.3%
73
39.8%
188
38.4%
261
Maybe yes, maybe no 39.1%
81
36.2%
171
37.1%
252
No, probably not 7.2%
15
9.3%
44
8.7%
59
No, definitely not 1.4%
3
1.5%
7
1.5%
10
No opinion 1.0%
2
0.8%
4
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
472

679


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 12.5%
1
18.6%
26
11.5%
41
11.3%
19
12.9%
87
Yes, probably 37.5%
3
30.0%
42
43.0%
154
36.3%
61
38.6%
260
Maybe yes, maybe no 37.5%
3
41.4%
58
36.0%
129
36.9%
62
37.4%
252
No, probably not 0.0%
0
7.9%
11
7.5%
27
12.5%
21
8.8%
59
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.4%
5
2.4%
4
1.5%
10
No opinion 12.5%
1
1.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
140
100.0%
358
100.0%
168

674


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes, definitely 13.3%
50
8.8%
12
14.2%
22
33.3%
4
13.0%
88
Yes, probably 36.8%
138
41.2%
56
43.9%
68
8.3%
1
38.8%
263
Maybe yes, maybe no 38.1%
143
32.4%
44
36.8%
57
58.3%
7
37.0%
251
No, probably not 9.6%
36
13.2%
18
3.9%
6
0.0%
0
8.8%
60
No, definitely not 1.3%
5
2.2%
3
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
No opinion 0.8%
3
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
136
100.0%
155
100.0%
12

678


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 11.7%
17
13.2%
23
14.0%
32
14.0%
19
13.3%
91
Yes, probably 36.6%
53
40.8%
71
40.4%
92
34.6%
47
38.5%
263
Maybe yes, maybe no 40.0%
58
36.2%
63
36.8%
84
35.3%
48
37.0%
253
No, probably not 10.3%
15
6.3%
11
7.0%
16
13.2%
18
8.8%
60
No, definitely not 1.4%
2
2.3%
4
0.9%
2
1.5%
2
1.5%
10
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.9%
2
1.5%
2
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
174
100.0%
228
100.0%
136

683

Bookmark and Share