Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q3AOGHS

Please indicate which churchwide special offerings your congregation has received in the past year, and whether you have made a contribution to each of those. Did your congregation receive this churchwide special offering? OGHS
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 604 87.9% 87.9% -.35
No 57 8.3% 96.2% 1.84
Don't know 26 3.8% 100% 4.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 87.9%
51
85.5%
130
89.0%
371
87.0%
47
88.0%
599
No 6.9%
4
9.2%
14
7.7%
32
11.1%
6
8.2%
56
Don't know 5.2%
3
5.3%
8
3.4%
14
1.9%
1
3.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
152
100.0%
417
100.0%
54

681


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 88.9%
185
87.5%
414
88.0%
599
No 6.7%
14
8.9%
42
8.2%
56
Don't know 4.3%
9
3.6%
17
3.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
473

681


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
5
87.9%
123
89.4%
321
86.4%
146
88.0%
595
No 25.0%
2
9.3%
13
7.2%
26
8.9%
15
8.3%
56
Don't know 12.5%
1
2.9%
4
3.3%
12
4.7%
8
3.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
140
100.0%
359
100.0%
169

676


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 93.1%
351
80.9%
110
80.8%
126
90.9%
10
87.8%
597
No 3.4%
13
15.4%
21
14.7%
23
0.0%
0
8.4%
57
Don't know 3.4%
13
3.7%
5
4.5%
7
9.1%
1
3.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
136
100.0%
156
100.0%
11

680


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 91.6%
131
89.2%
157
87.0%
200
83.8%
114
87.9%
602
No 6.3%
9
6.8%
12
8.3%
19
12.5%
17
8.3%
57
Don't know 2.1%
3
4.0%
7
4.8%
11
3.7%
5
3.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
176
100.0%
230
100.0%
136

685

Bookmark and Share