Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q3APENTE

Please indicate which churchwide special offerings your congregation has received in the past year, and whether you have made a contribution to each of those. Did your congregation receive this churchwide special offering? Pentecost
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 264 39.2% 39.2% -1.12
No 349 51.8% 90.9% .48
Don't know 61 9.1% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 40.4%
23
39.1%
59
39.5%
161
36.5%
19
39.2%
262
No 52.6%
30
51.7%
78
52.5%
214
46.2%
24
51.8%
346
Don't know 7.0%
4
9.3%
14
8.1%
33
17.3%
9
9.0%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
151
100.0%
408
100.0%
52

668


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 36.7%
76
40.3%
186
39.2%
262
No 48.3%
100
53.4%
246
51.8%
346
Don't know 15.0%
31
6.3%
29
9.0%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
461

668


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
3
37.4%
52
39.9%
140
39.4%
65
39.2%
260
No 50.0%
4
53.2%
74
51.9%
182
50.9%
84
51.9%
344
Don't know 12.5%
1
9.4%
13
8.3%
29
9.7%
16
8.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
139
100.0%
351
100.0%
165

663


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 43.5%
162
35.6%
47
30.7%
47
50.0%
5
39.1%
261
No 46.0%
171
58.3%
77
60.1%
92
50.0%
5
51.7%
345
Don't know 10.5%
39
6.1%
8
9.2%
14
0.0%
0
9.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
132
100.0%
153
100.0%
10

667


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 34.5%
49
42.5%
74
44.1%
100
31.0%
40
39.1%
263
No 59.9%
85
50.0%
87
43.6%
99
59.7%
77
51.8%
348
Don't know 5.6%
8
7.5%
13
12.3%
28
9.3%
12
9.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
174
100.0%
227
100.0%
129

672

Bookmark and Share