Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q3APEACE

Please indicate which churchwide special offerings your congregation has received in the past year, and whether you have made a contribution to each of those. Did your congregation receive this churchwide special offering? Peacemaking
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 363 53.6% 53.6% -.86
No 272 40.2% 93.8% .77
Don't know 42 6.2% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 53.6%
30
53.6%
81
53.9%
222
55.8%
29
53.9%
362
No 41.1%
23
38.4%
58
40.8%
168
36.5%
19
39.9%
268
Don't know 5.4%
3
7.9%
12
5.3%
22
7.7%
4
6.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
151
100.0%
412
100.0%
52

671


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 56.3%
117
52.9%
245
53.9%
362
No 35.1%
73
42.1%
195
39.9%
268
Don't know 8.7%
18
5.0%
23
6.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
463

671


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
4
48.6%
67
53.1%
187
60.1%
101
53.9%
359
No 37.5%
3
45.7%
63
40.1%
141
35.7%
60
40.1%
267
Don't know 12.5%
1
5.8%
8
6.8%
24
4.2%
7
6.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
138
100.0%
352
100.0%
168

666


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 62.4%
234
46.6%
61
39.0%
60
60.0%
6
53.9%
361
No 31.7%
119
47.3%
62
53.2%
82
40.0%
4
39.9%
267
Don't know 5.9%
22
6.1%
8
7.8%
12
0.0%
0
6.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
131
100.0%
154
100.0%
10

670


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 53.8%
77
54.9%
96
53.1%
120
53.4%
70
53.8%
363
No 43.4%
62
38.9%
68
38.5%
87
40.5%
53
40.0%
270
Don't know 2.8%
4
6.3%
11
8.4%
19
6.1%
8
6.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
175
100.0%
226
100.0%
131

675

Bookmark and Share