Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q3ACJOY

Please indicate which churchwide special offerings your congregation has received in the past year, and whether you have made a contribution to each of those. Did your congregation receive this churchwide special offering? Christmas Joy
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 517 75.8% 75.8% -.53
No 131 19.2% 95% 1.28
Don't know 34 5% 100% 3.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 73.7%
42
72.8%
110
77.8%
323
71.7%
38
75.9%
513
No 21.1%
12
21.2%
32
17.6%
73
22.6%
12
19.1%
129
Don't know 5.3%
3
6.0%
9
4.6%
19
5.7%
3
5.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
151
100.0%
415
100.0%
53

676


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 73.3%
154
77.0%
359
75.9%
513
No 20.0%
42
18.7%
87
19.1%
129
Don't know 6.7%
14
4.3%
20
5.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
466

676


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
4
71.9%
100
77.8%
277
76.2%
128
75.9%
509
No 37.5%
3
24.5%
34
17.1%
61
18.5%
31
19.2%
129
Don't know 12.5%
1
3.6%
5
5.1%
18
5.4%
9
4.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
139
100.0%
356
100.0%
168

671


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 78.6%
294
71.3%
97
72.3%
112
90.0%
9
75.9%
512
No 15.8%
59
24.3%
33
23.9%
37
0.0%
0
19.1%
129
Don't know 5.6%
21
4.4%
6
3.9%
6
10.0%
1
5.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
136
100.0%
155
100.0%
10

675


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 68.3%
97
76.4%
133
82.2%
189
72.4%
97
75.9%
516
No 26.8%
38
19.0%
33
12.6%
29
22.4%
30
19.1%
130
Don't know 4.9%
7
4.6%
8
5.2%
12
5.2%
7
5.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
174
100.0%
230
100.0%
134

680

Bookmark and Share