Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q3BOGHS

Please indicate which churchwide special offerings your congregation has received in the past year, and whether you have made a contribution to each of those. If your church participated in this special offering, did you or any member of your household contribute? OGHS
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 512 83.1% 83.1% -.42
No 80 13% 96.1% 1.61
Don't know 24 3.9% 100% 3.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 65.5%
36
76.9%
103
87.3%
329
87.0%
40
83.0%
508
No 27.3%
15
17.9%
24
9.8%
37
8.7%
4
13.1%
80
Don't know 7.3%
4
5.2%
7
2.9%
11
4.3%
2
3.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
134
100.0%
377
100.0%
46

612


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 81.5%
154
83.7%
354
83.0%
508
No 15.9%
30
11.8%
50
13.1%
80
Don't know 2.6%
5
4.5%
19
3.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
423

612


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes 83.3%
5
81.7%
103
82.5%
269
87.2%
129
83.5%
506
No 16.7%
1
16.7%
21
12.9%
42
9.5%
14
12.9%
78
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
4.6%
15
3.4%
5
3.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
126
100.0%
326
100.0%
148

606


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 85.1%
302
81.1%
90
80.5%
107
70.0%
7
83.1%
506
No 11.8%
42
13.5%
15
14.3%
19
30.0%
3
13.0%
79
Don't know 3.1%
11
5.4%
6
5.3%
7
0.0%
0
3.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
111
100.0%
133
100.0%
10

609


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 87.0%
114
87.6%
141
80.7%
167
76.5%
88
83.1%
510
No 8.4%
11
9.3%
15
14.0%
29
21.7%
25
13.0%
80
Don't know 4.6%
6
3.1%
5
5.3%
11
1.7%
2
3.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
161
100.0%
207
100.0%
115

614

Bookmark and Share