Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q1SPECC

How would each characteristic listed below affect your likelihood of making a donation to a churchwide special offering? Would it make you more likely to give, less likely to give, or would it have no effect? The offering helps me connect with other Christians concerned about the same ministry.
  1) Much more likely to give
  2) More likely to give
  3) No effect/not sure
  4) Less likely to give
  5) Much less likely to give

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much more likely to give 107 15.5% 15.5% -1.64
More likely to give 379 54.9% 70.4% -.23
No effect/not sure 188 27.2% 97.7% 1.17
Less likely to give 14 2% 99.7% 2.57
Much less likely to give 2 .3% 100% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Much more likely to give 7.1%
4
13.1%
20
17.1%
72
20.4%
11
15.6%
107
More likely to give 51.8%
29
47.7%
73
58.7%
247
48.1%
26
54.8%
375
No effect/not sure 37.5%
21
38.6%
59
21.6%
91
29.6%
16
27.3%
187
Less likely to give 3.6%
2
0.7%
1
2.1%
9
1.9%
1
1.9%
13
Much less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
153
100.0%
421
100.0%
54

684


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Much more likely to give 19.5%
41
13.9%
66
15.6%
107
More likely to give 49.5%
104
57.2%
271
54.8%
375
No effect/not sure 29.0%
61
26.6%
126
27.3%
187
Less likely to give 1.9%
4
1.9%
9
1.9%
13
Much less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
474

684


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Much more likely to give 12.5%
1
16.3%
23
13.4%
48
19.3%
33
15.5%
105
More likely to give 62.5%
5
53.9%
76
55.3%
198
54.4%
93
54.9%
372
No effect/not sure 25.0%
2
29.1%
41
29.3%
105
22.2%
38
27.4%
186
Less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.4%
5
4.1%
7
1.9%
13
Much less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
141
100.0%
358
100.0%
171

678


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Much more likely to give 17.9%
68
13.2%
18
10.9%
17
16.7%
2
15.4%
105
More likely to give 57.8%
219
52.9%
72
50.0%
78
58.3%
7
55.1%
376
No effect/not sure 23.0%
87
27.9%
38
37.8%
59
25.0%
3
27.4%
187
Less likely to give 1.1%
4
5.9%
8
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
13
Much less likely to give 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
136
100.0%
156
100.0%
12

683


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Much more likely to give 12.4%
18
16.8%
29
15.5%
36
17.5%
24
15.6%
107
More likely to give 52.4%
76
53.2%
92
58.4%
136
54.0%
74
54.9%
378
No effect/not sure 32.4%
47
27.7%
48
24.9%
58
25.5%
35
27.3%
188
Less likely to give 2.1%
3
2.3%
4
0.9%
2
2.9%
4
1.9%
13
Much less likely to give 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
173
100.0%
233
100.0%
137

688

Bookmark and Share