Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q3BPENTE

Please indicate which churchwide special offerings your congregation has received in the past year, and whether you have made a contribution to each of those. If your church participated in this special offering, did you or any member of your household contribute? Pentecost
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 187 42% 42% -1.06
No 221 49.7% 91.7% .54
Don't know 37 8.3% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 27.5%
11
41.9%
39
42.3%
118
58.6%
17
42.0%
185
No 65.0%
26
48.4%
45
49.8%
139
31.0%
9
49.7%
219
Don't know 7.5%
3
9.7%
9
7.9%
22
10.3%
3
8.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
93
100.0%
279
100.0%
29

441


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 40.3%
56
42.7%
129
42.0%
185
No 50.4%
70
49.3%
149
49.7%
219
Don't know 9.4%
13
7.9%
24
8.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
302

441


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
2
40.7%
33
42.4%
100
43.5%
50
42.4%
185
No 50.0%
2
51.9%
42
49.2%
116
48.7%
56
49.5%
216
Don't know 0.0%
0
7.4%
6
8.5%
20
7.8%
9
8.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
81
100.0%
236
100.0%
115

436


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 44.1%
116
46.7%
35
31.3%
30
83.3%
5
42.3%
186
No 46.8%
123
46.7%
35
60.4%
58
16.7%
1
49.3%
217
Don't know 9.1%
24
6.7%
5
8.3%
8
0.0%
0
8.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
75
100.0%
96
100.0%
6

440


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 38.0%
35
44.3%
51
47.1%
73
33.3%
27
42.0%
186
No 54.3%
50
47.8%
55
42.6%
66
60.5%
49
49.7%
220
Don't know 7.6%
7
7.8%
9
10.3%
16
6.2%
5
8.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
115
100.0%
155
100.0%
81

443

Bookmark and Share