Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q3BPEACE

Please indicate which churchwide special offerings your congregation has received in the past year, and whether you have made a contribution to each of those. If your church participated in this special offering, did you or any member of your household contribute? Peacemaking
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 251 52.5% 52.5% -.87
No 190 39.7% 92.3% .71
Don't know 37 7.7% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 31.7%
13
50.0%
52
55.6%
165
62.5%
20
52.7%
250
No 58.5%
24
38.5%
40
38.4%
114
28.1%
9
39.5%
187
Don't know 9.8%
4
11.5%
12
6.1%
18
9.4%
3
7.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
104
100.0%
297
100.0%
32

474


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 54.4%
81
52.0%
169
52.7%
250
No 36.2%
54
40.9%
133
39.5%
187
Don't know 9.4%
14
7.1%
23
7.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
325

474


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
3
44.9%
40
52.6%
133
60.7%
74
53.3%
250
No 40.0%
2
47.2%
42
41.5%
105
29.5%
36
39.4%
185
Don't know 0.0%
0
7.9%
7
5.9%
15
9.8%
12
7.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
89
100.0%
253
100.0%
122

469


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 57.2%
166
54.3%
44
37.9%
36
71.4%
5
53.1%
251
No 35.2%
102
39.5%
32
51.6%
49
28.6%
2
39.1%
185
Don't know 7.6%
22
6.2%
5
10.5%
10
0.0%
0
7.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
81
100.0%
95
100.0%
7

473


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 60.4%
58
53.5%
68
49.7%
80
48.9%
45
52.7%
251
No 33.3%
32
38.6%
49
40.4%
65
45.7%
42
39.5%
188
Don't know 6.3%
6
7.9%
10
9.9%
16
5.4%
5
7.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
127
100.0%
161
100.0%
92

476

Bookmark and Share