Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q3BCJOY

Please indicate which churchwide special offerings your congregation has received in the past year, and whether you have made a contribution to each of those. If your church participated in this special offering, did you or any member of your household contribute? Christmas Joy
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 391 69.4% 69.4% -.62
No 143 25.4% 94.8% 1.11
Don't know 29 5.2% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 51.1%
24
64.2%
79
73.7%
258
69.2%
27
69.4%
388
No 42.6%
20
30.9%
38
21.4%
75
23.1%
9
25.4%
142
Don't know 6.4%
3
4.9%
6
4.9%
17
7.7%
3
5.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
123
100.0%
350
100.0%
39

559


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 64.1%
109
71.7%
279
69.4%
388
No 31.8%
54
22.6%
88
25.4%
142
Don't know 4.1%
7
5.7%
22
5.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
389

559


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
3
65.1%
69
69.5%
210
74.3%
104
69.8%
386
No 40.0%
2
30.2%
32
25.5%
77
20.7%
29
25.3%
140
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.7%
5
5.0%
15
5.0%
7
4.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
106
100.0%
302
100.0%
140

553


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 69.5%
221
72.8%
75
66.9%
85
77.8%
7
69.7%
388
No 25.2%
80
22.3%
23
27.6%
35
22.2%
2
25.1%
140
Don't know 5.3%
17
4.9%
5
5.5%
7
0.0%
0
5.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
103
100.0%
127
100.0%
9

557


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 66.1%
72
70.5%
103
73.2%
145
64.8%
70
69.5%
390
No 27.5%
30
24.0%
35
21.7%
43
31.5%
34
25.3%
142
Don't know 6.4%
7
5.5%
8
5.1%
10
3.7%
4
5.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
146
100.0%
198
100.0%
108

561

Bookmark and Share