Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q4APENTE

If you contributed to either the Pentecost or Peacemaking Offering in the last year: Both of these offerings allow congregations to decide where a portion of the funds will go. Which statement best describes how this 'local option' feature influenced your decision(s) to contribute? Pentecost (congregation allocates 40%)
  1) I gave but didn't know about this feature.
  2) I gave primarily/entirely because of this feature.
  3) I gave partly because of this feature.
  4) I likely would have contributed even without this feature.
  5) I definitely would have contributed even without this feature.
  6) I did not contribute
  7) My church did not receive this offering

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I gave but didn't know about this feature. 14 3% 3% -2.39
I gave primarily/entirely because of this feature. 19 4.1% 7.2% -1.81
I gave partly because of this feature. 55 12% 19.1% -1.23
I likely would have contributed even without this feature. 93 20.2% 39.3% -.65
I definitely would have contributed even without this feature. 54 11.7% 51.1% -.07
I did not contribute 77 16.7% 67.8% .51
My church did not receive this offering 148 32.2% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
I gave but didn't know about this feature. 0.0%
0
6.1%
6
2.6%
7
2.6%
1
3.1%
14
I gave primarily/entirely because of this feature. 6.5%
3
2.0%
2
4.7%
13
2.6%
1
4.2%
19
I gave partly because of this feature. 10.9%
5
17.3%
17
10.2%
28
13.2%
5
12.1%
55
I likely would have contributed even without this feature. 15.2%
7
17.3%
17
22.6%
62
18.4%
7
20.4%
93
I definitely would have contributed even without this feature. 8.7%
4
10.2%
10
11.7%
32
15.8%
6
11.4%
52
I did not contribute 26.1%
12
16.3%
16
15.0%
41
18.4%
7
16.7%
76
My church did not receive this offering 32.6%
15
30.6%
30
33.2%
91
28.9%
11
32.2%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
98
100.0%
274
100.0%
38

456


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
I gave but didn't know about this feature. 4.2%
6
2.6%
8
3.1%
14
I gave primarily/entirely because of this feature. 2.8%
4
4.8%
15
4.2%
19
I gave partly because of this feature. 11.8%
17
12.2%
38
12.1%
55
I likely would have contributed even without this feature. 20.8%
30
20.2%
63
20.4%
93
I definitely would have contributed even without this feature. 9.7%
14
12.2%
38
11.4%
52
I did not contribute 17.4%
25
16.3%
51
16.7%
76
My church did not receive this offering 33.3%
48
31.7%
99
32.2%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
312

456


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
I gave but didn't know about this feature. 25.0%
1
6.5%
6
1.7%
4
2.6%
3
3.1%
14
I gave primarily/entirely because of this feature. 0.0%
0
5.4%
5
4.1%
10
3.5%
4
4.2%
19
I gave partly because of this feature. 0.0%
0
9.8%
9
13.2%
32
12.2%
14
12.1%
55
I likely would have contributed even without this feature. 25.0%
1
13.0%
12
23.1%
56
20.9%
24
20.5%
93
I definitely would have contributed even without this feature. 0.0%
0
9.8%
9
11.6%
28
13.0%
15
11.5%
52
I did not contribute 0.0%
0
25.0%
23
15.7%
38
12.2%
14
16.6%
75
My church did not receive this offering 50.0%
2
30.4%
28
30.6%
74
35.7%
41
32.0%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
92
100.0%
242
100.0%
115

453


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
I gave but didn't know about this feature. 3.4%
9
2.4%
2
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
14
I gave primarily/entirely because of this feature. 3.0%
8
7.2%
6
5.1%
5
0.0%
0
4.2%
19
I gave partly because of this feature. 12.0%
32
15.7%
13
10.1%
10
0.0%
0
12.0%
55
I likely would have contributed even without this feature. 22.9%
61
19.3%
16
14.1%
14
22.2%
2
20.4%
93
I definitely would have contributed even without this feature. 13.2%
35
7.2%
6
9.1%
9
33.3%
3
11.6%
53
I did not contribute 16.5%
44
13.3%
11
19.2%
19
33.3%
3
16.8%
77
My church did not receive this offering 28.9%
77
34.9%
29
39.4%
39
11.1%
1
31.9%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
99
100.0%
9

457


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
I gave but didn't know about this feature. 5.4%
5
3.4%
4
1.3%
2
3.4%
3
3.1%
14
I gave primarily/entirely because of this feature. 4.3%
4
4.2%
5
3.8%
6
4.5%
4
4.1%
19
I gave partly because of this feature. 17.2%
16
12.6%
15
8.3%
13
12.4%
11
12.0%
55
I likely would have contributed even without this feature. 16.1%
15
24.4%
29
22.9%
36
14.6%
13
20.3%
93
I definitely would have contributed even without this feature. 4.3%
4
10.1%
12
17.2%
27
11.2%
10
11.6%
53
I did not contribute 14.0%
13
17.6%
21
17.2%
27
18.0%
16
16.8%
77
My church did not receive this offering 38.7%
36
27.7%
33
29.3%
46
36.0%
32
32.1%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
119
100.0%
157
100.0%
89

458

Bookmark and Share