Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q4BPEACE

If you contributed to either the Pentecost or Peacemaking Offering in the last year: Both of these offerings allow congregations to decide where a portion of the funds will go. Which statement best describes how this 'local option' feature influenced your decision(s) to contribute? Peacemaking (congregation allocates 25%)
  1) I gave but didn't know about this feature.
  2) I gave primarily/entirely because of this feature.
  3) I gave partly because of this feature.
  4) I likely would have contributed even without this feature.
  5) I definitely would have contributed even without this feature.
  6) I did not contribute
  7) My church did not receive this offering

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I gave but didn't know about this feature. 13 2.7% 2.7% -2.4
I gave primarily/entirely because of this feature. 21 4.4% 7.1% -1.78
I gave partly because of this feature. 66 13.9% 21% -1.16
I likely would have contributed even without this feature. 100 21% 42% -.54
I definitely would have contributed even without this feature. 88 18.5% 60.5% .08
I did not contribute 89 18.7% 79.2% .7
My church did not receive this offering 99 20.8% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
I gave but didn't know about this feature. 0.0%
0
5.9%
6
2.1%
6
2.6%
1
2.8%
13
I gave primarily/entirely because of this feature. 0.0%
0
3.9%
4
5.6%
16
2.6%
1
4.4%
21
I gave partly because of this feature. 8.9%
4
16.7%
17
14.3%
41
10.3%
4
14.0%
66
I likely would have contributed even without this feature. 20.0%
9
21.6%
22
22.4%
64
12.8%
5
21.2%
100
I definitely would have contributed even without this feature. 8.9%
4
14.7%
15
19.2%
55
33.3%
13
18.4%
87
I did not contribute 37.8%
17
18.6%
19
16.1%
46
15.4%
6
18.6%
88
My church did not receive this offering 24.4%
11
18.6%
19
20.3%
58
23.1%
9
20.6%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
102
100.0%
286
100.0%
39

472


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
I gave but didn't know about this feature. 3.3%
5
2.5%
8
2.8%
13
I gave primarily/entirely because of this feature. 2.0%
3
5.6%
18
4.4%
21
I gave partly because of this feature. 12.6%
19
14.6%
47
14.0%
66
I likely would have contributed even without this feature. 23.2%
35
20.2%
65
21.2%
100
I definitely would have contributed even without this feature. 20.5%
31
17.4%
56
18.4%
87
I did not contribute 17.2%
26
19.3%
62
18.6%
88
My church did not receive this offering 21.2%
32
20.2%
65
20.6%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
321

472


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
I gave but didn't know about this feature. 25.0%
1
1.1%
1
2.4%
6
4.2%
5
2.8%
13
I gave primarily/entirely because of this feature. 0.0%
0
5.3%
5
4.4%
11
4.2%
5
4.5%
21
I gave partly because of this feature. 0.0%
0
13.7%
13
12.8%
32
17.5%
21
14.1%
66
I likely would have contributed even without this feature. 25.0%
1
12.6%
12
22.8%
57
25.0%
30
21.3%
100
I definitely would have contributed even without this feature. 25.0%
1
15.8%
15
18.4%
46
20.0%
24
18.3%
86
I did not contribute 0.0%
0
28.4%
27
18.0%
45
12.5%
15
18.6%
87
My church did not receive this offering 25.0%
1
23.2%
22
21.2%
53
16.7%
20
20.5%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
95
100.0%
250
100.0%
120

469


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
I gave but didn't know about this feature. 3.6%
10
2.4%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
13
I gave primarily/entirely because of this feature. 3.6%
10
3.5%
3
7.9%
8
0.0%
0
4.4%
21
I gave partly because of this feature. 13.0%
36
23.5%
20
7.9%
8
20.0%
2
14.0%
66
I likely would have contributed even without this feature. 25.3%
70
14.1%
12
15.8%
16
20.0%
2
21.1%
100
I definitely would have contributed even without this feature. 23.5%
65
14.1%
12
9.9%
10
10.0%
1
18.6%
88
I did not contribute 14.4%
40
18.8%
16
29.7%
30
30.0%
3
18.8%
89
My church did not receive this offering 16.6%
46
23.5%
20
27.7%
28
20.0%
2
20.3%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
85
100.0%
101
100.0%
10

473


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
I gave but didn't know about this feature. 3.0%
3
4.1%
5
1.3%
2
3.2%
3
2.7%
13
I gave primarily/entirely because of this feature. 5.0%
5
2.5%
3
5.1%
8
5.3%
5
4.4%
21
I gave partly because of this feature. 18.8%
19
11.6%
14
9.6%
15
18.9%
18
13.9%
66
I likely would have contributed even without this feature. 19.8%
20
24.8%
30
21.0%
33
17.9%
17
21.1%
100
I definitely would have contributed even without this feature. 16.8%
17
22.3%
27
21.0%
33
11.6%
11
18.6%
88
I did not contribute 13.9%
14
14.9%
18
21.0%
33
25.3%
24
18.8%
89
My church did not receive this offering 22.8%
23
19.8%
24
21.0%
33
17.9%
17
20.5%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
121
100.0%
157
100.0%
95

474

Bookmark and Share