Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TIMEOFFR

Were any of the churchwide special offerings received (collected) by your congregation in the last 12 months taken at a different time of the year than is typical or is usually suggested by the PC(USA)?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know
  4) Did not receive any churchwide special offerings

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 33 4.9% 4.9% -2.34
No 574 85.3% 90.2% -.16
Don't know 51 7.6% 97.8% 2.03
Did not receive any churchwide special offerings 15 2.2% 100% 4.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 8.6%
5
1.3%
2
5.1%
21
9.8%
5
4.9%
33
No 79.3%
46
87.3%
131
85.3%
348
84.3%
43
85.2%
568
Don't know 6.9%
4
8.0%
12
8.1%
33
3.9%
2
7.6%
51
Did not receive any churchwide special offerings 5.2%
3
3.3%
5
1.5%
6
2.0%
1
2.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
150
100.0%
408
100.0%
51

667


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 2.9%
6
5.8%
27
4.9%
33
No 85.4%
175
85.1%
393
85.2%
568
Don't know 9.3%
19
6.9%
32
7.6%
51
Did not receive any churchwide special offerings 2.4%
5
2.2%
10
2.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
462

667


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
3.7%
5
5.1%
18
6.1%
10
5.0%
33
No 75.0%
6
85.3%
116
86.8%
308
81.7%
134
85.1%
564
Don't know 25.0%
2
6.6%
9
6.5%
23
10.4%
17
7.7%
51
Did not receive any churchwide special offerings 0.0%
0
4.4%
6
1.7%
6
1.8%
3
2.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
136
100.0%
355
100.0%
164

663


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 5.1%
19
3.7%
5
5.3%
8
9.1%
1
4.9%
33
No 85.7%
318
83.6%
112
84.8%
128
90.9%
10
85.2%
568
Don't know 7.8%
29
8.2%
11
7.3%
11
0.0%
0
7.6%
51
Did not receive any churchwide special offerings 1.3%
5
4.5%
6
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
134
100.0%
151
100.0%
11

667


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
6
4.7%
8
3.6%
8
8.2%
11
4.9%
33
No 88.9%
128
88.2%
149
83.9%
188
79.9%
107
85.2%
572
Don't know 4.9%
7
5.9%
10
11.2%
25
6.7%
9
7.6%
51
Did not receive any churchwide special offerings 2.1%
3
1.2%
2
1.3%
3
5.2%
7
2.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
169
100.0%
224
100.0%
134

671

Bookmark and Share