Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q1SPECD

How would each characteristic listed below affect your likelihood of making a donation to a churchwide special offering? Would it make you more likely to give, less likely to give, or would it have no effect? The offering has a clearly defined focus.
  1) Much more likely to give
  2) More likely to give
  3) No effect/not sure
  4) Less likely to give

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much more likely to give 282 40.7% 40.7% -1.08
More likely to give 364 52.5% 93.2% .54
No effect/not sure 43 6.2% 99.4% 2.16
Less likely to give 4 .6% 100% 3.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Much more likely to give 26.3%
15
40.0%
62
43.7%
184
35.2%
19
40.8%
280
More likely to give 63.2%
36
56.1%
87
49.4%
208
55.6%
30
52.5%
361
No effect/not sure 10.5%
6
3.9%
6
5.9%
25
9.3%
5
6.1%
42
Less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
155
100.0%
421
100.0%
54

687


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Much more likely to give 42.3%
90
40.1%
190
40.8%
280
More likely to give 50.7%
108
53.4%
253
52.5%
361
No effect/not sure 7.0%
15
5.7%
27
6.1%
42
Less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
474

687


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Much more likely to give 25.0%
2
36.6%
52
41.9%
151
41.9%
72
40.6%
277
More likely to give 75.0%
6
56.3%
80
53.1%
191
47.7%
82
52.6%
359
No effect/not sure 0.0%
0
7.0%
10
4.2%
15
9.9%
17
6.2%
42
Less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.6%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
142
100.0%
360
100.0%
172

682


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Much more likely to give 43.4%
165
33.6%
46
38.9%
61
58.3%
7
40.7%
279
More likely to give 50.5%
192
58.4%
80
52.9%
83
41.7%
5
52.5%
360
No effect/not sure 5.8%
22
6.6%
9
7.6%
12
0.0%
0
6.3%
43
Less likely to give 0.3%
1
1.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
137
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

686


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Much more likely to give 37.9%
55
43.8%
77
39.7%
93
41.2%
56
40.7%
281
More likely to give 53.8%
78
48.3%
85
54.7%
128
52.9%
72
52.5%
363
No effect/not sure 7.6%
11
6.8%
12
5.1%
12
5.9%
8
6.2%
43
Less likely to give 0.7%
1
1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
176
100.0%
234
100.0%
136

691

Bookmark and Share