Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FREQOFFR

Are four churchwide special offerings…
  1) Too many?
  2) The right number?
  3) Too few?
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too many? 184 26.7% 26.7% -1.12
The right number? 358 52% 78.7% -.14
Too few? 12 1.7% 80.4% .84
Not sure 135 19.6% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Too many? 29.3%
17
28.6%
44
25.9%
108
25.9%
14
26.8%
183
The right number? 48.3%
28
54.5%
84
51.6%
215
53.7%
29
52.1%
356
Too few? 3.4%
2
0.6%
1
1.9%
8
1.9%
1
1.8%
12
Not sure 19.0%
11
16.2%
25
20.6%
86
18.5%
10
19.3%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
154
100.0%
417
100.0%
54

683


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Too many? 25.6%
54
27.3%
129
26.8%
183
The right number? 50.7%
107
52.8%
249
52.1%
356
Too few? 2.4%
5
1.5%
7
1.8%
12
Not sure 21.3%
45
18.4%
87
19.3%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
472

683


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Too many? 0.0%
0
22.7%
32
26.5%
95
31.4%
54
26.7%
181
The right number? 75.0%
6
56.0%
79
50.8%
182
50.0%
86
52.0%
353
Too few? 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.4%
5
3.5%
6
1.8%
12
Not sure 25.0%
2
20.6%
29
21.2%
76
15.1%
26
19.6%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
141
100.0%
358
100.0%
172

679


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Too many? 21.1%
80
31.6%
43
36.8%
57
27.3%
3
26.8%
183
The right number? 58.2%
221
44.1%
60
43.2%
67
45.5%
5
51.8%
353
Too few? 2.6%
10
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
Not sure 18.2%
69
22.8%
31
20.0%
31
27.3%
3
19.6%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
136
100.0%
155
100.0%
11

682


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Too many? 35.9%
52
25.6%
45
19.6%
45
30.1%
41
26.6%
183
The right number? 44.1%
64
58.0%
102
55.2%
127
47.1%
64
52.0%
357
Too few? 2.8%
4
0.6%
1
3.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
12
Not sure 17.2%
25
15.9%
28
22.2%
51
22.8%
31
19.7%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
176
100.0%
230
100.0%
136

687

Bookmark and Share