Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q8INTERA

In general, do you think the interval between each churchwide special offering and the next is too long, too short, or about the right amount of time? Between OGHS (Lent/Easter) and Pentecost (May/June)
  1) Too long
  2) Too short
  3) Right interval
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too long 1 .1% .1% -2.42
Too short 274 41% 41.2% -1.04
Right interval 281 42.1% 83.2% .34
Not sure 112 16.8% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Too long 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Too short 36.8%
21
45.0%
68
40.5%
163
38.5%
20
41.1%
272
Right interval 43.9%
25
41.7%
63
42.3%
170
38.5%
20
42.0%
278
Not sure 19.3%
11
13.2%
20
16.9%
68
23.1%
12
16.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
151
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

662


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Too long 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
Too short 41.1%
85
41.1%
187
41.1%
272
Right interval 41.5%
86
42.2%
192
42.0%
278
Not sure 17.4%
36
16.5%
75
16.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
455

662


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Too long 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Too short 25.0%
2
40.9%
56
41.7%
145
40.6%
67
41.0%
270
Right interval 50.0%
4
44.5%
61
40.8%
142
42.4%
70
42.1%
277
Not sure 25.0%
2
14.6%
20
17.2%
60
17.0%
28
16.7%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
137
100.0%
348
100.0%
165

658


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Too long 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Too short 39.9%
149
41.1%
53
44.0%
66
44.4%
4
41.1%
272
Right interval 45.0%
168
37.2%
48
37.3%
56
44.4%
4
41.8%
276
Not sure 14.7%
55
21.7%
28
18.7%
28
11.1%
1
16.9%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
129
100.0%
150
100.0%
9

661


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Too long 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
1
Too short 47.1%
64
43.6%
75
37.8%
85
36.1%
48
40.8%
272
Right interval 42.6%
58
41.9%
72
43.6%
98
39.8%
53
42.2%
281
Not sure 10.3%
14
14.5%
25
18.7%
42
23.3%
31
16.8%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
172
100.0%
225
100.0%
133

666

Bookmark and Share