Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q8INTERB

In general, do you think the interval between each churchwide special offering and the next is too long, too short, or about the right amount of time? Between Pentecost (May/June) and Peacemaking (early October)
  1) Too long
  2) Too short
  3) Right interval
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too long 58 8.6% 8.6% -2.45
Too short 49 7.3% 15.9% -1.23
Right interval 400 59.4% 75.3% 0
Not sure 166 24.7% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Too long 5.3%
3
7.2%
11
9.6%
39
9.4%
5
8.7%
58
Too short 7.0%
4
5.3%
8
7.9%
32
7.5%
4
7.2%
48
Right interval 61.4%
35
66.4%
101
56.5%
229
58.5%
31
59.4%
396
Not sure 26.3%
15
21.1%
32
25.9%
105
24.5%
13
24.7%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
152
100.0%
405
100.0%
53

667


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Too long 12.1%
25
7.2%
33
8.7%
58
Too short 4.4%
9
8.5%
39
7.2%
48
Right interval 60.7%
125
58.8%
271
59.4%
396
Not sure 22.8%
47
25.6%
118
24.7%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
461

667


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Too long 25.0%
2
9.4%
13
8.3%
29
8.3%
14
8.7%
58
Too short 0.0%
0
4.3%
6
6.9%
24
10.1%
17
7.1%
47
Right interval 50.0%
4
64.5%
89
58.0%
203
58.9%
99
59.5%
395
Not sure 25.0%
2
21.7%
30
26.9%
94
22.6%
38
24.7%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
138
100.0%
350
100.0%
168

664


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Too long 10.2%
38
8.2%
11
5.4%
8
9.1%
1
8.7%
58
Too short 4.8%
18
8.2%
11
11.5%
17
18.2%
2
7.2%
48
Right interval 64.2%
240
49.3%
66
57.4%
85
36.4%
4
59.2%
395
Not sure 20.9%
78
34.3%
46
25.7%
38
36.4%
4
24.9%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
134
100.0%
148
100.0%
11

667


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Too long 6.4%
9
6.4%
11
11.1%
25
9.8%
13
8.6%
58
Too short 9.2%
13
9.3%
16
3.6%
8
8.3%
11
7.2%
48
Right interval 61.0%
86
63.4%
109
61.3%
138
49.6%
66
59.5%
399
Not sure 23.4%
33
20.9%
36
24.0%
54
32.3%
43
24.7%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
172
100.0%
225
100.0%
133

671

Bookmark and Share