Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q8INTERC

In general, do you think the interval between each churchwide special offering and the next is too long, too short, or about the right amount of time? Between Peacemaking (early October) and Christmas Joy (Advent/Christmas)
  1) Too long
  2) Too short
  3) Right interval
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too long 3 .4% .4% -2.95
Too short 153 22.6% 23% -1.45
Right interval 386 57% 80.1% .05
Not sure 135 19.9% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Too long 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Too short 22.4%
13
27.3%
42
20.9%
85
21.2%
11
22.5%
151
Right interval 53.4%
31
57.8%
89
57.5%
234
55.8%
29
57.1%
383
Not sure 22.4%
13
14.9%
23
21.1%
86
23.1%
12
20.0%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
154
100.0%
407
100.0%
52

671


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Too long 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
3
Too short 22.2%
46
22.6%
105
22.5%
151
Right interval 60.4%
125
55.6%
258
57.1%
383
Not sure 17.4%
36
21.1%
98
20.0%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
464

671


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Too long 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Too short 0.0%
0
21.7%
30
21.2%
75
26.0%
44
22.3%
149
Right interval 75.0%
6
60.9%
84
56.9%
201
54.4%
92
57.3%
383
Not sure 25.0%
2
16.7%
23
21.2%
75
19.5%
33
19.9%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
138
100.0%
353
100.0%
169

668


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Too long 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Too short 20.0%
75
26.7%
36
24.0%
36
36.4%
4
22.5%
151
Right interval 62.7%
235
48.1%
65
52.7%
79
27.3%
3
56.9%
382
Not sure 16.8%
63
25.2%
34
22.7%
34
36.4%
4
20.1%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
135
100.0%
150
100.0%
11

671


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Too long 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.5%
2
0.4%
3
Too short 24.8%
35
23.1%
40
21.6%
49
20.1%
27
22.4%
151
Right interval 56.7%
80
60.7%
105
58.1%
132
51.5%
69
57.2%
386
Not sure 18.4%
26
16.2%
28
19.8%
45
26.9%
36
20.0%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
173
100.0%
227
100.0%
134

675

Bookmark and Share