Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q8INTERD

In general, do you think the interval between each churchwide special offering and the next is too long, too short, or about the right amount of time? Between Christmas Joy (Advent/Christmas) and OGHS (Lent/Easter)
  1) Too long
  2) Too short
  3) Right interval
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too long 16 2.4% 2.4% -3.58
Too short 44 6.5% 8.9% -1.84
Right interval 496 73.5% 82.4% -.11
Not sure 119 17.6% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Too long 3.5%
2
3.3%
5
2.0%
8
0.0%
0
2.2%
15
Too short 10.5%
6
7.3%
11
5.4%
22
9.4%
5
6.6%
44
Right interval 66.7%
38
74.8%
113
74.5%
304
69.8%
37
73.5%
492
Not sure 19.3%
11
14.6%
22
18.1%
74
20.8%
11
17.6%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
151
100.0%
408
100.0%
53

669


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Too long 2.0%
4
2.4%
11
2.2%
15
Too short 3.9%
8
7.8%
36
6.6%
44
Right interval 78.5%
161
71.3%
331
73.5%
492
Not sure 15.6%
32
18.5%
86
17.6%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
464

669


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Too long 25.0%
2
1.5%
2
2.3%
8
2.4%
4
2.4%
16
Too short 0.0%
0
5.8%
8
5.4%
19
10.2%
17
6.6%
44
Right interval 50.0%
4
79.6%
109
73.1%
258
70.1%
117
73.4%
488
Not sure 25.0%
2
13.1%
18
19.3%
68
17.4%
29
17.6%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
137
100.0%
353
100.0%
167

665


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Too long 3.8%
14
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
16
Too short 4.8%
18
9.6%
13
7.3%
11
18.2%
2
6.6%
44
Right interval 76.9%
286
65.9%
89
72.0%
108
54.5%
6
73.2%
489
Not sure 14.5%
54
24.4%
33
19.3%
29
27.3%
3
17.8%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
135
100.0%
150
100.0%
11

668


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Too long 5.0%
7
2.9%
5
0.4%
1
2.2%
3
2.4%
16
Too short 10.1%
14
6.9%
12
4.9%
11
5.2%
7
6.5%
44
Right interval 70.5%
98
75.7%
131
76.5%
173
68.1%
92
73.4%
494
Not sure 14.4%
20
14.5%
25
18.1%
41
24.4%
33
17.7%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
173
100.0%
226
100.0%
135

673

Bookmark and Share