Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q9MATCHA

How appropriate is the match between each churchwide special offering (including the causes it supports) and the time in the church (liturgical) year when it is typically received? OGHS, Lent/Easter: hunger, disaster assistance, self-development of people
  1) Very appropriate
  2) Appropriate
  3) Somewhat appropriate
  4) Not too appropriate
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very appropriate 321 47% 47% -.78
Appropriate 220 32.2% 79.2% .04
Somewhat appropriate 60 8.8% 88% .85
Not too appropriate 18 2.6% 90.6% 1.67
Not sure 64 9.4% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very appropriate 40.4%
23
41.6%
64
49.8%
206
50.0%
26
47.1%
319
Appropriate 29.8%
17
39.6%
61
30.4%
126
26.9%
14
32.2%
218
Somewhat appropriate 14.0%
8
11.7%
18
6.5%
27
11.5%
6
8.7%
59
Not too appropriate 3.5%
2
1.9%
3
2.9%
12
0.0%
0
2.5%
17
Not sure 12.3%
7
5.2%
8
10.4%
43
11.5%
6
9.5%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
154
100.0%
414
100.0%
52

677


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very appropriate 47.1%
99
47.1%
220
47.1%
319
Appropriate 36.2%
76
30.4%
142
32.2%
218
Somewhat appropriate 7.1%
15
9.4%
44
8.7%
59
Not too appropriate 2.4%
5
2.6%
12
2.5%
17
Not sure 7.1%
15
10.5%
49
9.5%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
467

677


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Very appropriate 37.5%
3
49.3%
69
46.9%
167
46.7%
79
47.3%
318
Appropriate 25.0%
2
33.6%
47
31.2%
111
32.5%
55
31.9%
215
Somewhat appropriate 12.5%
1
9.3%
13
9.6%
34
7.1%
12
8.9%
60
Not too appropriate 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
2.8%
10
2.4%
4
2.5%
17
Not sure 25.0%
2
5.7%
8
9.6%
34
11.2%
19
9.4%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
140
100.0%
356
100.0%
169

673


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very appropriate 55.7%
211
34.3%
46
38.8%
59
27.3%
3
47.2%
319
Appropriate 31.4%
119
33.6%
45
32.9%
50
27.3%
3
32.1%
217
Somewhat appropriate 5.5%
21
14.9%
20
11.2%
17
18.2%
2
8.9%
60
Not too appropriate 1.3%
5
5.2%
7
3.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.7%
18
Not sure 6.1%
23
11.9%
16
13.2%
20
27.3%
3
9.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
134
100.0%
152
100.0%
11

676


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very appropriate 50.0%
72
48.0%
84
46.9%
107
42.5%
57
47.0%
320
Appropriate 31.3%
45
32.6%
57
31.6%
72
33.6%
45
32.2%
219
Somewhat appropriate 8.3%
12
9.1%
16
8.3%
19
9.7%
13
8.8%
60
Not too appropriate 2.8%
4
2.9%
5
3.1%
7
1.5%
2
2.6%
18
Not sure 7.6%
11
7.4%
13
10.1%
23
12.7%
17
9.4%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
175
100.0%
228
100.0%
134

681

Bookmark and Share