Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q9MATCHB

How appropriate is the match between each churchwide special offering (including the causes it supports) and the time in the church (liturgical) year when it is typically received? Pentecost, Pentecost: youth and young adults, children at risk
  1) Very appropriate
  2) Appropriate
  3) Somewhat appropriate
  4) Not too appropriate
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very appropriate 128 19% 19% -1.34
Appropriate 188 27.9% 46.9% -.64
Somewhat appropriate 117 17.4% 64.2% .07
Not too appropriate 101 15% 79.2% .77
Not sure 140 20.8% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very appropriate 19.0%
11
21.6%
33
17.7%
72
20.0%
10
18.9%
126
Appropriate 24.1%
14
35.3%
54
25.8%
105
28.0%
14
28.0%
187
Somewhat appropriate 17.2%
10
15.0%
23
18.4%
75
18.0%
9
17.5%
117
Not too appropriate 17.2%
10
14.4%
22
15.5%
63
6.0%
3
14.7%
98
Not sure 22.4%
13
13.7%
21
22.6%
92
28.0%
14
21.0%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
153
100.0%
407
100.0%
50

668


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very appropriate 22.5%
47
17.2%
79
18.9%
126
Appropriate 31.1%
65
26.6%
122
28.0%
187
Somewhat appropriate 12.9%
27
19.6%
90
17.5%
117
Not too appropriate 14.8%
31
14.6%
67
14.7%
98
Not sure 18.7%
39
22.0%
101
21.0%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
459

668


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Very appropriate 12.5%
1
20.7%
29
18.1%
63
19.6%
33
19.0%
126
Appropriate 50.0%
4
27.1%
38
27.6%
96
28.6%
48
28.0%
186
Somewhat appropriate 25.0%
2
16.4%
23
19.5%
68
13.7%
23
17.5%
116
Not too appropriate 0.0%
0
12.9%
18
14.1%
49
18.5%
31
14.8%
98
Not sure 12.5%
1
22.9%
32
20.7%
72
19.6%
33
20.8%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
140
100.0%
348
100.0%
168

664


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very appropriate 21.5%
80
13.6%
18
15.8%
24
27.3%
3
18.7%
125
Appropriate 30.9%
115
27.3%
36
23.0%
35
9.1%
1
28.0%
187
Somewhat appropriate 17.7%
66
18.2%
24
17.1%
26
9.1%
1
17.5%
117
Not too appropriate 12.4%
46
20.5%
27
16.4%
25
18.2%
2
15.0%
100
Not sure 17.5%
65
20.5%
27
27.6%
42
36.4%
4
20.7%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
132
100.0%
152
100.0%
11

667


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very appropriate 20.6%
29
20.7%
36
19.8%
45
13.1%
17
18.9%
127
Appropriate 27.7%
39
25.3%
44
27.3%
62
33.1%
43
28.0%
188
Somewhat appropriate 13.5%
19
17.8%
31
20.3%
46
16.2%
21
17.4%
117
Not too appropriate 16.3%
23
17.2%
30
12.8%
29
13.8%
18
14.9%
100
Not sure 22.0%
31
19.0%
33
19.8%
45
23.8%
31
20.8%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
174
100.0%
227
100.0%
130

672

Bookmark and Share