Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q9MATCHC

How appropriate is the match between each churchwide special offering (including the causes it supports) and the time in the church (liturgical) year when it is typically received? Peacemaking, World Communion Sunday, October: peacemaking ministries
  1) Very appropriate
  2) Appropriate
  3) Somewhat appropriate
  4) Not too appropriate
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very appropriate 245 36.3% 36.3% -.93
Appropriate 222 32.9% 69.2% -.22
Somewhat appropriate 69 10.2% 79.4% .5
Not too appropriate 38 5.6% 85% 1.22
Not sure 101 15% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very appropriate 36.2%
21
40.9%
63
34.6%
141
38.0%
19
36.5%
244
Appropriate 31.0%
18
33.8%
52
34.6%
141
20.0%
10
33.0%
221
Somewhat appropriate 15.5%
9
11.0%
17
8.8%
36
10.0%
5
10.0%
67
Not too appropriate 3.4%
2
5.8%
9
5.4%
22
8.0%
4
5.5%
37
Not sure 13.8%
8
8.4%
13
16.5%
67
24.0%
12
14.9%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
154
100.0%
407
100.0%
50

669


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very appropriate 46.4%
96
32.0%
148
36.5%
244
Appropriate 34.3%
71
32.5%
150
33.0%
221
Somewhat appropriate 7.2%
15
11.3%
52
10.0%
67
Not too appropriate 1.9%
4
7.1%
33
5.5%
37
Not sure 10.1%
21
17.1%
79
14.9%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
462

669


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Very appropriate 37.5%
3
42.9%
60
35.7%
124
33.5%
57
36.7%
244
Appropriate 37.5%
3
27.1%
38
34.0%
118
34.7%
59
32.8%
218
Somewhat appropriate 0.0%
0
11.4%
16
9.8%
34
10.6%
18
10.2%
68
Not too appropriate 0.0%
0
5.7%
8
5.2%
18
6.5%
11
5.6%
37
Not sure 25.0%
2
12.9%
18
15.3%
53
14.7%
25
14.7%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
140
100.0%
347
100.0%
170

665


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very appropriate 48.7%
182
19.8%
26
21.1%
32
27.3%
3
36.4%
243
Appropriate 32.6%
122
38.9%
51
30.3%
46
18.2%
2
33.1%
221
Somewhat appropriate 7.5%
28
12.2%
16
15.1%
23
9.1%
1
10.2%
68
Not too appropriate 2.4%
9
9.2%
12
10.5%
16
9.1%
1
5.7%
38
Not sure 8.8%
33
19.8%
26
23.0%
35
36.4%
4
14.7%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
131
100.0%
152
100.0%
11

668


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very appropriate 35.2%
50
43.7%
76
35.2%
80
30.0%
39
36.4%
245
Appropriate 35.2%
50
31.6%
55
30.8%
70
36.2%
47
33.0%
222
Somewhat appropriate 8.5%
12
9.2%
16
10.6%
24
12.3%
16
10.1%
68
Not too appropriate 7.0%
10
2.9%
5
7.0%
16
5.4%
7
5.6%
38
Not sure 14.1%
20
12.6%
22
16.3%
37
16.2%
21
14.9%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
174
100.0%
227
100.0%
130

673

Bookmark and Share