Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q1SPECE

How would each characteristic listed below affect your likelihood of making a donation to a churchwide special offering? Would it make you more likely to give, less likely to give, or would it have no effect? The offering shows clearly how my gift helps specific people.
  1) Much more likely to give
  2) More likely to give
  3) No effect/not sure
  4) Less likely to give

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much more likely to give 286 41.3% 41.3% -1.05
More likely to give 335 48.3% 89.6% .46
No effect/not sure 68 9.8% 99.4% 1.96
Less likely to give 4 .6% 100% 3.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Much more likely to give 40.4%
23
42.6%
66
42.6%
179
30.9%
17
41.5%
285
More likely to give 47.4%
27
49.7%
77
46.9%
197
56.4%
31
48.3%
332
No effect/not sure 12.3%
7
7.7%
12
9.5%
40
12.7%
7
9.6%
66
Less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
155
100.0%
420
100.0%
55

687


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Much more likely to give 38.7%
82
42.7%
203
41.5%
285
More likely to give 51.9%
110
46.7%
222
48.3%
332
No effect/not sure 9.0%
19
9.9%
47
9.6%
66
Less likely to give 0.5%
1
0.6%
3
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
475

687


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Much more likely to give 50.0%
4
35.2%
50
42.1%
152
43.9%
75
41.2%
281
More likely to give 50.0%
4
55.6%
79
47.6%
172
43.9%
75
48.4%
330
No effect/not sure 0.0%
0
9.2%
13
9.4%
34
11.7%
20
9.8%
67
Less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.6%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
142
100.0%
361
100.0%
171

682


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Much more likely to give 42.6%
162
44.5%
61
34.4%
54
33.3%
4
41.0%
281
More likely to give 46.6%
177
45.3%
62
55.4%
87
58.3%
7
48.5%
333
No effect/not sure 10.3%
39
8.8%
12
10.2%
16
8.3%
1
9.9%
68
Less likely to give 0.5%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
137
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

686


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Much more likely to give 37.5%
54
43.8%
77
39.7%
93
44.5%
61
41.2%
285
More likely to give 53.5%
77
47.7%
84
48.3%
113
43.8%
60
48.3%
334
No effect/not sure 8.3%
12
7.4%
13
12.0%
28
10.9%
15
9.8%
68
Less likely to give 0.7%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
176
100.0%
234
100.0%
137

691

Bookmark and Share