Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q9MATCHD

How appropriate is the match between each churchwide special offering (including the causes it supports) and the time in the church (liturgical) year when it is typically received? Christmas Joy, Advent/Christmas: needy retired ministers, racial-ethnic schools
  1) Very appropriate
  2) Appropriate
  3) Somewhat appropriate
  4) Not too appropriate
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very appropriate 210 30.7% 30.7% -1.05
Appropriate 223 32.6% 63.2% -.3
Somewhat appropriate 102 14.9% 78.1% .45
Not too appropriate 70 10.2% 88.3% 1.21
Not sure 80 11.7% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very appropriate 22.4%
13
26.0%
40
32.5%
135
38.5%
20
30.6%
208
Appropriate 27.6%
16
35.1%
54
32.5%
135
30.8%
16
32.5%
221
Somewhat appropriate 17.2%
10
20.1%
31
12.5%
52
15.4%
8
14.9%
101
Not too appropriate 22.4%
13
10.4%
16
9.4%
39
1.9%
1
10.2%
69
Not sure 10.3%
6
8.4%
13
13.0%
54
13.5%
7
11.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
154
100.0%
415
100.0%
52

679


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very appropriate 27.8%
58
31.9%
150
30.6%
208
Appropriate 32.5%
68
32.6%
153
32.5%
221
Somewhat appropriate 19.1%
40
13.0%
61
14.9%
101
Not too appropriate 10.0%
21
10.2%
48
10.2%
69
Not sure 10.5%
22
12.3%
58
11.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
470

679


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Very appropriate 12.5%
1
34.0%
48
29.7%
106
30.8%
52
30.7%
207
Appropriate 62.5%
5
27.0%
38
32.8%
117
34.3%
58
32.3%
218
Somewhat appropriate 0.0%
0
22.7%
32
14.0%
50
11.8%
20
15.1%
102
Not too appropriate 12.5%
1
9.2%
13
10.9%
39
9.5%
16
10.2%
69
Not sure 12.5%
1
7.1%
10
12.6%
45
13.6%
23
11.7%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
141
100.0%
357
100.0%
169

675


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very appropriate 33.5%
127
21.5%
29
32.0%
49
18.2%
2
30.5%
207
Appropriate 34.6%
131
31.9%
43
30.1%
46
9.1%
1
32.6%
221
Somewhat appropriate 15.6%
59
16.3%
22
11.1%
17
36.4%
4
15.0%
102
Not too appropriate 6.9%
26
16.3%
22
13.7%
21
9.1%
1
10.3%
70
Not sure 9.5%
36
14.1%
19
13.1%
20
27.3%
3
11.5%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
135
100.0%
153
100.0%
11

678


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very appropriate 23.6%
34
36.0%
63
35.4%
81
23.0%
31
30.6%
209
Appropriate 30.6%
44
28.6%
50
34.9%
80
35.6%
48
32.5%
222
Somewhat appropriate 18.1%
26
13.7%
24
12.2%
28
17.8%
24
14.9%
102
Not too appropriate 16.0%
23
9.1%
16
7.0%
16
11.1%
15
10.2%
70
Not sure 11.8%
17
12.6%
22
10.5%
24
12.6%
17
11.7%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
175
100.0%
229
100.0%
135

683

Bookmark and Share