Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OVERSEAS

Would you like the PC(USA) to have a churchwide special offering to support overseas mission personnel, either as a new (fifth) churchwide special offering, or as a replacement for all or part of an existing churchwide special offering?
  1) No
  2) Maybe yes, maybe no
  3) Yes, but not sure whether is should be a new offering or a replacement for a current offering
  4) Yes, as a new (fifth) offering
  5) Yes, as a replacement for all or part of one churchwide special offering

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 174 25.3% 25.3% -1.3
Maybe yes, maybe no 114 16.6% 41.9% -.67
Yes, but not sure whether is should be a new offering or a replacement for a current offering 107 15.6% 57.5% -.04
Yes, as a new (fifth) offering 74 10.8% 68.3% .58
Yes, as a replacement for all or part of one churchwide special offering 218 31.7% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 33.3%
19
19.4%
30
26.0%
108
29.6%
16
25.4%
173
Maybe yes, maybe no 10.5%
6
19.4%
30
17.1%
71
11.1%
6
16.6%
113
Yes, but not sure whether is should be a new offering or a replacement for a current offering 22.8%
13
14.8%
23
14.7%
61
16.7%
9
15.6%
106
Yes, as a new (fifth) offering 8.8%
5
8.4%
13
11.1%
46
16.7%
9
10.7%
73
Yes, as a replacement for all or part of one churchwide special offering 24.6%
14
38.1%
59
31.1%
129
25.9%
14
31.7%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
155
100.0%
415
100.0%
54

681


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 25.9%
55
25.2%
118
25.4%
173
Maybe yes, maybe no 16.0%
34
16.8%
79
16.6%
113
Yes, but not sure whether is should be a new offering or a replacement for a current offering 17.5%
37
14.7%
69
15.6%
106
Yes, as a new (fifth) offering 14.2%
30
9.2%
43
10.7%
73
Yes, as a replacement for all or part of one churchwide special offering 26.4%
56
34.1%
160
31.7%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
469

681


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
No 37.5%
3
24.6%
35
22.5%
80
31.0%
53
25.3%
171
Maybe yes, maybe no 12.5%
1
16.2%
23
17.5%
62
15.2%
26
16.6%
112
Yes, but not sure whether is should be a new offering or a replacement for a current offering 25.0%
2
14.1%
20
17.5%
62
12.9%
22
15.7%
106
Yes, as a new (fifth) offering 0.0%
0
13.4%
19
10.4%
37
10.5%
18
10.9%
74
Yes, as a replacement for all or part of one churchwide special offering 25.0%
2
31.7%
45
32.1%
114
30.4%
52
31.5%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
142
100.0%
355
100.0%
171

676


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
No 25.6%
97
20.6%
28
27.3%
42
45.5%
5
25.3%
172
Maybe yes, maybe no 17.7%
67
19.9%
27
10.4%
16
9.1%
1
16.3%
111
Yes, but not sure whether is should be a new offering or a replacement for a current offering 16.6%
63
14.7%
20
14.3%
22
18.2%
2
15.7%
107
Yes, as a new (fifth) offering 14.0%
53
5.9%
8
6.5%
10
27.3%
3
10.9%
74
Yes, as a replacement for all or part of one churchwide special offering 26.1%
99
39.0%
53
41.6%
64
0.0%
0
31.8%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
136
100.0%
154
100.0%
11

680


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 29.0%
42
24.7%
43
22.7%
52
26.3%
36
25.3%
173
Maybe yes, maybe no 15.2%
22
17.2%
30
15.7%
36
19.0%
26
16.6%
114
Yes, but not sure whether is should be a new offering or a replacement for a current offering 15.9%
23
16.7%
29
16.2%
37
13.1%
18
15.6%
107
Yes, as a new (fifth) offering 9.0%
13
10.3%
18
13.1%
30
9.5%
13
10.8%
74
Yes, as a replacement for all or part of one churchwide special offering 31.0%
45
31.0%
54
32.3%
74
32.1%
44
31.7%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
174
100.0%
229
100.0%
137

685

Bookmark and Share