Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REPLACE

If you checked 'yes, as a replacement,' indicate which offering or part of an offering you would replace:
  1) All or part of OGHS
  2) All or part of Pentecost
  3) All or part of Peacemaking
  4) All or part of Christmas Joy
  5) Not sure which one to replace

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All or part of OGHS 1 .4% .4% -2.16
All or part of Pentecost 86 33.3% 33.7% -1.04
All or part of Peacemaking 125 48.4% 82.2% .08
All or part of Christmas Joy 23 8.9% 91.1% 1.21
Not sure which one to replace 23 8.9% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All or part of OGHS 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
All or part of Pentecost 31.3%
5
28.4%
19
37.7%
58
21.1%
4
33.6%
86
All or part of Peacemaking 50.0%
8
55.2%
37
44.2%
68
52.6%
10
48.0%
123
All or part of Christmas Joy 12.5%
2
7.5%
5
8.4%
13
15.8%
3
9.0%
23
Not sure which one to replace 6.3%
1
7.5%
5
9.7%
15
10.5%
2
9.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
67
100.0%
154
100.0%
19

256


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
All or part of OGHS 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
All or part of Pentecost 25.0%
18
37.0%
68
33.6%
86
All or part of Peacemaking 44.4%
32
49.5%
91
48.0%
123
All or part of Christmas Joy 13.9%
10
7.1%
13
9.0%
23
Not sure which one to replace 16.7%
12
6.0%
11
9.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
184

256


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
All or part of OGHS 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.4%
1
All or part of Pentecost 100.0%
2
35.3%
18
31.9%
44
32.3%
20
33.2%
84
All or part of Peacemaking 0.0%
0
39.2%
20
50.0%
69
53.2%
33
48.2%
122
All or part of Christmas Joy 0.0%
0
13.7%
7
9.4%
13
4.8%
3
9.1%
23
Not sure which one to replace 0.0%
0
11.8%
6
8.7%
12
8.1%
5
9.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
51
100.0%
138
100.0%
62

253


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
All or part of OGHS 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.4%
1
All or part of Pentecost 41.9%
49
33.3%
21
19.7%
15
0.00%
0
33.2%
85
All or part of Peacemaking 31.6%
37
49.2%
31
73.7%
56
0.00%
0
48.4%
124
All or part of Christmas Joy 14.5%
17
7.9%
5
1.3%
1
0.00%
0
9.0%
23
Not sure which one to replace 11.1%
13
9.5%
6
5.3%
4
0.00%
0
9.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
63
100.0%
76
100.0%
0

256


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All or part of OGHS 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.4%
1
All or part of Pentecost 25.5%
14
45.3%
29
36.5%
31
22.6%
12
33.5%
86
All or part of Peacemaking 54.5%
30
39.1%
25
44.7%
38
58.5%
31
48.2%
124
All or part of Christmas Joy 12.7%
7
6.3%
4
8.2%
7
9.4%
5
8.9%
23
Not sure which one to replace 7.3%
4
9.4%
6
10.6%
9
7.5%
4
8.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
64
100.0%
85
100.0%
53

257

Bookmark and Share