Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NEWFUND

Would your opinion on a special offering for international mission change if you knew that the PC(USA) would be eliminating many overseas missionary positions unless a new source of funding is found?
  1) Yes, I'd be more in favor of a special offering for international mission
  2) Yes, I'd be less in favor of a special offering for international mission
  3) No, my opinion would stay the same
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I'd be more in favor of a special offering for international mission 397 58% 58% -.82
Yes, I'd be less in favor of a special offering for international mission 5 .7% 58.8% .07
No, my opinion would stay the same 223 32.6% 91.4% .97
Not sure 59 8.6% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, I'd be more in favor of a special offering for international mission 70.2%
40
65.4%
100
55.4%
230
43.4%
23
58.0%
393
Yes, I'd be less in favor of a special offering for international mission 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
1.9%
1
0.7%
5
No, my opinion would stay the same 24.6%
14
25.5%
39
34.7%
144
45.3%
24
32.6%
221
Not sure 5.3%
3
9.2%
14
8.9%
37
9.4%
5
8.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
153
100.0%
415
100.0%
53

678


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, I'd be more in favor of a special offering for international mission 62.9%
132
55.8%
261
58.0%
393
Yes, I'd be less in favor of a special offering for international mission 1.0%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
5
No, my opinion would stay the same 27.1%
57
35.0%
164
32.6%
221
Not sure 9.0%
19
8.5%
40
8.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
468

678


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes, I'd be more in favor of a special offering for international mission 62.5%
5
56.7%
80
61.0%
216
54.1%
92
58.4%
393
Yes, I'd be less in favor of a special offering for international mission 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
2
1.2%
2
0.7%
5
No, my opinion would stay the same 12.5%
1
31.2%
44
31.4%
111
35.9%
61
32.2%
217
Not sure 25.0%
2
11.3%
16
7.1%
25
8.8%
15
8.6%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
141
100.0%
354
100.0%
170

673


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes, I'd be more in favor of a special offering for international mission 59.8%
226
54.1%
73
56.9%
87
45.5%
5
57.8%
391
Yes, I'd be less in favor of a special offering for international mission 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
No, my opinion would stay the same 31.0%
117
37.8%
51
31.4%
48
54.5%
6
32.8%
222
Not sure 8.5%
32
8.1%
11
10.5%
16
0.0%
0
8.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
135
100.0%
153
100.0%
11

677


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, I'd be more in favor of a special offering for international mission 57.3%
82
58.0%
101
59.6%
136
56.2%
77
58.1%
396
Yes, I'd be less in favor of a special offering for international mission 0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.7%
5
No, my opinion would stay the same 34.3%
49
29.3%
51
34.6%
79
31.4%
43
32.6%
222
Not sure 7.7%
11
12.1%
21
5.7%
13
10.2%
14
8.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
174
100.0%
228
100.0%
137

682

Bookmark and Share