Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q1SPECF

How would each characteristic listed below affect your likelihood of making a donation to a churchwide special offering? Would it make you more likely to give, less likely to give, or would it have no effect? The offering helps me relate to a specific ministry.
  1) Much more likely to give
  2) More likely to give
  3) No effect/not sure
  4) Less likely to give
  5) Much less likely to give

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much more likely to give 204 29.6% 29.6% -1.27
More likely to give 373 54.1% 83.7% .18
No effect/not sure 107 15.5% 99.3% 1.64
Less likely to give 4 .6% 99.9% 3.09
Much less likely to give 1 .1% 100% 4.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Much more likely to give 26.8%
15
26.6%
41
31.1%
130
30.9%
17
29.7%
203
More likely to give 57.1%
32
56.5%
87
53.6%
224
50.9%
28
54.3%
371
No effect/not sure 16.1%
9
16.9%
26
14.4%
60
16.4%
9
15.2%
104
Less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.8%
1
0.6%
4
Much less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
154
100.0%
418
100.0%
55

683


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Much more likely to give 29.4%
62
29.9%
141
29.7%
203
More likely to give 54.0%
114
54.4%
257
54.3%
371
No effect/not sure 16.6%
35
14.6%
69
15.2%
104
Less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.6%
4
Much less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
472

683


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Much more likely to give 25.0%
2
22.1%
31
31.7%
114
31.2%
53
29.5%
200
More likely to give 50.0%
4
60.0%
84
51.1%
184
55.3%
94
54.0%
366
No effect/not sure 25.0%
2
17.1%
24
16.1%
58
13.5%
23
15.8%
107
Less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Much less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
140
100.0%
360
100.0%
170

678


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Much more likely to give 30.1%
114
31.3%
42
26.8%
42
25.0%
3
29.5%
201
More likely to give 55.1%
209
53.0%
71
53.5%
84
50.0%
6
54.3%
370
No effect/not sure 14.2%
54
13.4%
18
19.7%
31
25.0%
3
15.5%
106
Less likely to give 0.3%
1
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Much less likely to give 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
134
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

682


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Much more likely to give 26.4%
38
29.1%
51
31.5%
73
30.1%
41
29.5%
203
More likely to give 59.0%
85
51.4%
90
54.3%
126
52.2%
71
54.1%
372
No effect/not sure 13.2%
19
17.7%
31
14.2%
33
17.6%
24
15.6%
107
Less likely to give 0.7%
1
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Much less likely to give 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
175
100.0%
232
100.0%
136

687

Bookmark and Share