Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RESPFORM

Response form:
  1) Paper
  2) Web

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Paper 543 77.8% 77.8% -.53
Web 155 22.2% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Paper 62.1%
36
76.1%
118
80.4%
341
81.8%
45
78.0%
540
Web 37.9%
22
23.9%
37
19.6%
83
18.2%
10
22.0%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
155
100.0%
424
100.0%
55

692


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Paper 80.9%
174
76.7%
366
78.0%
540
Web 19.1%
41
23.3%
111
22.0%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
477

692


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Paper 75.0%
6
77.6%
111
76.9%
279
79.7%
137
77.7%
533
Web 25.0%
2
22.4%
32
23.1%
84
20.3%
35
22.3%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
363
100.0%
172

686


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Paper 76.6%
295
76.6%
105
84.1%
132
50.0%
6
77.9%
538
Web 23.4%
90
23.4%
32
15.9%
25
50.0%
6
22.1%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
137
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

691


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Paper 73.8%
107
81.4%
144
76.6%
180
80.6%
112
78.0%
543
Web 26.2%
38
18.6%
33
23.4%
55
19.4%
27
22.0%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
177
100.0%
235
100.0%
139

696

Bookmark and Share