Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SCHOOL

Are you currently enrolled in a graduate school, seminary, or theological school?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 52 7.7% 7.7% -3.47
No 627 92.3% 100% .29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 15.8%
9
11.8%
18
5.8%
24
1.9%
1
7.7%
52
No 84.2%
48
88.2%
134
94.2%
389
98.1%
53
92.3%
624
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
152
100.0%
413
100.0%
54

676


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 8.6%
18
7.3%
34
7.7%
52
No 91.4%
192
92.7%
432
92.3%
624
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
466

676


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
1
6.5%
9
8.1%
29
7.8%
13
7.8%
52
No 87.5%
7
93.5%
130
91.9%
327
92.2%
153
92.2%
617
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
139
100.0%
356
100.0%
166

669


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 7.2%
27
9.7%
13
7.2%
11
9.1%
1
7.7%
52
No 92.8%
349
90.3%
121
92.8%
142
90.9%
10
92.3%
622
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
134
100.0%
153
100.0%
11

674


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 3.5%
5
10.1%
17
8.2%
19
8.0%
11
7.7%
52
No 96.5%
136
89.9%
151
91.8%
214
92.0%
126
92.3%
627
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
168
100.0%
233
100.0%
137

679

Bookmark and Share