Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DEGWORK

[If you are currently enrolled in a graduate school, seminary, or theological school] What degree do you seek?
  2) M.A.
  4) D.Min.
  5) Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D./Ed.D.
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
M.A. 1 2% 2% -3.91
D.Min. 39 79.6% 81.6% -.29
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D./Ed.D. 8 16.3% 98% 1.51
Other 1 2% 100% 3.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
M.A. 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.0%
1
D.Min. 66.7%
6
70.6%
12
91.3%
21
0.00%
0
79.6%
39
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D./Ed.D. 33.3%
3
17.6%
3
8.7%
2
0.00%
0
16.3%
8
Other 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
17
100.0%
23
100.0%
0

49


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
M.A. 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
2.0%
1
D.Min. 83.3%
15
77.4%
24
79.6%
39
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D./Ed.D. 11.1%
2
19.4%
6
16.3%
8
Other 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
31

49


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
M.A. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
2.0%
1
D.Min. 100.0%
1
44.4%
4
85.7%
24
90.9%
10
79.6%
39
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D./Ed.D. 0.0%
0
44.4%
4
14.3%
4
0.0%
0
16.3%
8
Other 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
9
100.0%
28
100.0%
11

49


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
M.A. 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
D.Min. 74.1%
20
81.8%
9
90.0%
9
100.0%
1
79.6%
39
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D./Ed.D. 22.2%
6
9.1%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.3%
8
Other 3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
1

49


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
M.A. 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
D.Min. 80.0%
4
64.7%
11
82.4%
14
100.0%
10
79.6%
39
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D./Ed.D. 20.0%
1
29.4%
5
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
16.3%
8
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
17
100.0%
17
100.0%
10

49

Bookmark and Share