Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SECJOB

Before entering seminary for your B.D. or M.Div., were you engaged in any long-term secular job or career?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 288 41.9% 41.9% -1.18
No 400 58.1% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 53.4%
31
37.3%
57
42.1%
177
41.5%
22
42.0%
287
No 46.6%
27
62.7%
96
57.9%
243
58.5%
31
58.0%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
153
100.0%
420
100.0%
53

684


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 53.8%
113
36.7%
174
42.0%
287
No 46.2%
97
63.3%
300
58.0%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
474

684


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes 87.5%
7
50.7%
72
41.1%
147
34.1%
58
41.9%
284
No 12.5%
1
49.3%
70
58.9%
211
65.9%
112
58.1%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
142
100.0%
358
100.0%
170

678


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 39.1%
149
44.9%
61
44.8%
69
41.7%
5
41.6%
284
No 60.9%
232
55.1%
75
55.2%
85
58.3%
7
58.4%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
136
100.0%
154
100.0%
12

683


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 43.3%
61
42.0%
74
44.0%
103
36.5%
50
41.9%
288
No 56.7%
80
58.0%
102
56.0%
131
63.5%
87
58.1%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
176
100.0%
234
100.0%
137

688

Bookmark and Share