Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q1SPECG

How would each characteristic listed below affect your likelihood of making a donation to a churchwide special offering? Would it make you more likely to give, less likely to give, or would it have no effect? The offering helps address systemic issues ('root causes').
  1) Much more likely to give
  2) More likely to give
  3) No effect/not sure
  4) Less likely to give
  5) Much less likely to give

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much more likely to give 210 30.3% 30.3% -1.18
More likely to give 282 40.8% 71.1% -.04
No effect/not sure 169 24.4% 95.5% 1.1
Less likely to give 25 3.6% 99.1% 2.24
Much less likely to give 6 .9% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Much more likely to give 33.3%
19
25.8%
40
30.5%
128
40.7%
22
30.5%
209
More likely to give 38.6%
22
44.5%
69
39.8%
167
40.7%
22
40.8%
280
No effect/not sure 22.8%
13
26.5%
41
24.8%
104
16.7%
9
24.3%
167
Less likely to give 5.3%
3
3.2%
5
3.6%
15
1.9%
1
3.5%
24
Much less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
155
100.0%
420
100.0%
54

686


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Much more likely to give 37.3%
79
27.4%
130
30.5%
209
More likely to give 43.4%
92
39.7%
188
40.8%
280
No effect/not sure 16.0%
34
28.1%
133
24.3%
167
Less likely to give 3.3%
7
3.6%
17
3.5%
24
Much less likely to give 0.0%
0
1.3%
6
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
474

686


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Much more likely to give 37.5%
3
27.5%
39
29.5%
106
34.3%
59
30.4%
207
More likely to give 50.0%
4
38.7%
55
42.9%
154
37.8%
65
40.8%
278
No effect/not sure 12.5%
1
28.2%
40
23.7%
85
24.4%
42
24.7%
168
Less likely to give 0.0%
0
5.6%
8
3.1%
11
2.3%
4
3.4%
23
Much less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.2%
2
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
142
100.0%
359
100.0%
172

681


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Much more likely to give 38.9%
148
20.6%
28
17.8%
28
16.7%
2
30.1%
206
More likely to give 41.1%
156
45.6%
62
36.9%
58
33.3%
4
40.9%
280
No effect/not sure 16.8%
64
25.7%
35
40.8%
64
50.0%
6
24.7%
169
Less likely to give 2.4%
9
7.4%
10
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
3.5%
24
Much less likely to give 0.8%
3
0.7%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
136
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

685


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Much more likely to give 28.3%
41
33.5%
59
30.2%
70
29.2%
40
30.4%
210
More likely to give 40.0%
58
39.2%
69
42.7%
99
40.1%
55
40.7%
281
No effect/not sure 26.9%
39
23.3%
41
22.4%
52
27.0%
37
24.5%
169
Less likely to give 4.1%
6
2.8%
5
3.9%
9
2.9%
4
3.5%
24
Much less likely to give 0.7%
1
1.1%
2
0.9%
2
0.7%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
176
100.0%
232
100.0%
137

690

Bookmark and Share