Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SCHOOLBA

What school awarded this degree?
  1) A Presbyterian-related college or university
  2) Another church-related college or university
  3) Other college or university

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A Presbyterian-related college or university 160 23.2% 23.2% -1.6
Another church-related college or university 146 21.1% 44.3% -.39
Other college or university 385 55.7% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
A Presbyterian-related college or university 17.2%
10
20.3%
31
24.0%
101
30.9%
17
23.1%
159
Another church-related college or university 25.9%
15
22.9%
35
20.9%
88
12.7%
7
21.1%
145
Other college or university 56.9%
33
56.9%
87
55.1%
232
56.4%
31
55.7%
383
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
153
100.0%
421
100.0%
55

687


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
A Presbyterian-related college or university 19.4%
41
24.8%
118
23.1%
159
Another church-related college or university 22.7%
48
20.4%
97
21.1%
145
Other college or university 57.8%
122
54.8%
261
55.7%
383
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
476

687


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
A Presbyterian-related college or university 0.0%
0
23.9%
34
24.7%
89
21.8%
37
23.5%
160
Another church-related college or university 25.0%
2
19.0%
27
20.8%
75
22.9%
39
21.0%
143
Other college or university 75.0%
6
57.0%
81
54.6%
197
55.3%
94
55.5%
378
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
142
100.0%
361
100.0%
170

681


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
A Presbyterian-related college or university 25.2%
96
21.2%
29
21.8%
34
8.3%
1
23.3%
160
Another church-related college or university 21.8%
83
19.7%
27
21.8%
34
16.7%
2
21.3%
146
Other college or university 53.0%
202
59.1%
81
56.4%
88
75.0%
9
55.4%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
137
100.0%
156
100.0%
12

686


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A Presbyterian-related college or university 22.9%
33
25.0%
44
26.2%
61
15.9%
22
23.2%
160
Another church-related college or university 16.0%
23
24.4%
43
24.0%
56
17.4%
24
21.1%
146
Other college or university 61.1%
88
50.6%
89
49.8%
116
66.7%
92
55.7%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
176
100.0%
233
100.0%
138

691

Bookmark and Share