Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GRADMA

Check here if you have earned a M.A. in theology, Christian education, or religion.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 655 94.1% 94.1% -.25
Checked 41 5.9% 100% 3.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.1%
54
95.5%
148
94.1%
399
90.9%
50
94.1%
651
Checked 6.9%
4
4.5%
7
5.9%
25
9.1%
5
5.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
155
100.0%
424
100.0%
55

692


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.5%
201
94.3%
450
94.1%
651
Checked 6.5%
14
5.7%
27
5.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
477

692


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
92.3%
132
95.6%
347
92.4%
159
94.2%
646
Checked 0.0%
0
7.7%
11
4.4%
16
7.6%
13
5.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
363
100.0%
172

686


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 93.2%
359
94.9%
130
95.5%
150
91.7%
11
94.1%
650
Checked 6.8%
26
5.1%
7
4.5%
7
8.3%
1
5.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
137
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

691


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 93.1%
135
94.9%
168
93.2%
219
95.7%
133
94.1%
655
Checked 6.9%
10
5.1%
9
6.8%
16
4.3%
6
5.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
177
100.0%
235
100.0%
139

696

Bookmark and Share