Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q1SPECH

How would each characteristic listed below affect your likelihood of making a donation to a churchwide special offering? Would it make you more likely to give, less likely to give, or would it have no effect? The offering primarily serves people outside the church.
  1) Much more likely to give
  2) More likely to give
  3) No effect/not sure
  4) Less likely to give
  5) Much less likely to give

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much more likely to give 57 8.3% 8.3% -2.2
More likely to give 184 26.7% 35% -.86
No effect/not sure 399 58% 93% .48
Less likely to give 44 6.4% 99.4% 1.82
Much less likely to give 4 .6% 100% 3.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Much more likely to give 5.3%
3
5.8%
9
9.6%
40
7.4%
4
8.2%
56
More likely to give 35.1%
20
25.3%
39
25.4%
106
31.5%
17
26.7%
182
No effect/not sure 50.9%
29
62.3%
96
58.0%
242
55.6%
30
58.2%
397
Less likely to give 8.8%
5
5.2%
8
6.5%
27
5.6%
3
6.3%
43
Much less likely to give 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
154
100.0%
417
100.0%
54

682


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Much more likely to give 7.1%
15
8.7%
41
8.2%
56
More likely to give 23.1%
49
28.3%
133
26.7%
182
No effect/not sure 66.0%
140
54.7%
257
58.2%
397
Less likely to give 3.3%
7
7.7%
36
6.3%
43
Much less likely to give 0.5%
1
0.6%
3
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
470

682


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Much more likely to give 0.0%
0
7.0%
10
8.7%
31
8.8%
15
8.3%
56
More likely to give 37.5%
3
23.2%
33
27.7%
99
26.9%
46
26.7%
181
No effect/not sure 37.5%
3
59.2%
84
57.1%
204
59.6%
102
58.0%
393
Less likely to give 25.0%
2
9.9%
14
5.6%
20
4.7%
8
6.5%
44
Much less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
142
100.0%
357
100.0%
171

678


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Much more likely to give 8.8%
33
4.4%
6
9.6%
15
16.7%
2
8.2%
56
More likely to give 24.9%
94
31.9%
43
26.8%
42
16.7%
2
26.6%
181
No effect/not sure 60.2%
227
57.0%
77
54.8%
86
58.3%
7
58.3%
397
Less likely to give 5.8%
22
6.7%
9
7.0%
11
8.3%
1
6.3%
43
Much less likely to give 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
135
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

681


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Much more likely to give 6.9%
10
8.6%
15
7.8%
18
10.3%
14
8.3%
57
More likely to give 22.2%
32
26.3%
46
28.6%
66
27.9%
38
26.5%
182
No effect/not sure 65.3%
94
55.4%
97
56.7%
131
56.6%
77
58.2%
399
Less likely to give 5.6%
8
8.6%
15
6.5%
15
4.4%
6
6.4%
44
Much less likely to give 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
175
100.0%
231
100.0%
136

686

Bookmark and Share