Presbyterian Panel Survey, January 2007 - Spirituality and Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q42DEMND

How often do the people in your congregation make too many demands on you?
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 87 9.5% 9.5% -1.95
Rarely 275 29.9% 39.3% -.79
Sometimes 405 44% 83.4% .37
Often 153 16.6% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 1.1%
1
5.8%
12
10.4%
56
23.6%
17
9.5%
86
Rarely 25.8%
23
22.7%
47
31.0%
166
50.0%
36
30.1%
272
Sometimes 52.8%
47
49.8%
103
43.8%
235
18.1%
13
44.0%
398
Often 20.2%
18
21.7%
45
14.7%
79
8.3%
6
16.4%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
207
100.0%
536
100.0%
72

904


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 11.5%
33
8.6%
53
9.5%
86
Rarely 31.8%
91
29.3%
181
30.1%
272
Sometimes 38.8%
111
46.4%
286
44.0%
397
Often 17.8%
51
15.7%
97
16.4%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
617

903


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Never 14.3%
2
11.9%
22
6.1%
28
11.7%
28
8.9%
80
Rarely 28.6%
4
35.7%
66
28.0%
128
30.8%
74
30.4%
272
Sometimes 35.7%
5
36.8%
68
47.3%
216
44.6%
107
44.2%
396
Often 21.4%
3
15.7%
29
18.6%
85
12.9%
31
16.5%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
185
100.0%
457
100.0%
240

896


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Never 11.8%
59
5.9%
11
7.1%
14
5.9%
1
9.4%
85
Rarely 29.5%
147
27.1%
51
35.4%
70
23.5%
4
30.2%
272
Sometimes 43.8%
218
51.1%
96
39.9%
79
35.3%
6
44.3%
399
Often 14.9%
74
16.0%
30
17.7%
35
35.3%
6
16.1%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
188
100.0%
198
100.0%
17

901

Bookmark and Share