Presbyterian Panel Survey, January 2007 - Spirituality and Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q43CRIT

How often are the people in your congregation critical of you and the things you do?
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 112 12.2% 12.2% -1.72
Rarely 467 50.8% 63% -.41
Sometimes 285 31% 94% .91
Often 55 6% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 4.5%
4
10.1%
21
12.4%
66
27.4%
20
12.3%
111
Rarely 53.9%
48
44.4%
92
51.7%
276
53.4%
39
50.4%
455
Sometimes 37.1%
33
38.6%
80
29.4%
157
19.2%
14
31.5%
284
Often 4.5%
4
6.8%
14
6.6%
35
0.0%
0
5.9%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
207
100.0%
534
100.0%
73

903


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 14.4%
41
11.3%
70
12.3%
111
Rarely 53.5%
152
48.9%
302
50.3%
454
Sometimes 27.1%
77
33.5%
207
31.5%
284
Often 4.9%
14
6.3%
39
5.9%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
618

902


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Never 21.4%
3
14.6%
27
7.7%
35
17.5%
42
11.9%
107
Rarely 28.6%
4
45.9%
85
53.4%
244
50.4%
121
50.7%
454
Sometimes 42.9%
6
31.9%
59
32.8%
150
27.9%
67
31.5%
282
Often 7.1%
1
7.6%
14
6.1%
28
4.2%
10
5.9%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
185
100.0%
457
100.0%
240

896


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Never 15.3%
76
9.0%
17
7.6%
15
5.9%
1
12.1%
109
Rarely 52.1%
259
46.8%
88
52.0%
103
41.2%
7
50.8%
457
Sometimes 27.2%
135
36.7%
69
35.4%
70
52.9%
9
31.4%
283
Often 5.4%
27
7.4%
14
5.1%
10
0.0%
0
5.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
188
100.0%
198
100.0%
17

900

Bookmark and Share