Presbyterian Panel Survey, January 2007 - Spirituality and Health, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q42DEMND

How often do the people in your congregation make too many demands on you?
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 90 13.6% 13.6% -1.65
Rarely 286 43.2% 56.8% -.47
Sometimes 220 33.2% 90% .72
Often 66 10% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 28.6%
8
5.7%
5
7.6%
21
20.8%
55
13.6%
89
Rarely 35.7%
10
37.9%
33
46.2%
127
42.6%
113
43.2%
283
Sometimes 21.4%
6
41.4%
36
36.0%
99
29.4%
78
33.4%
219
Often 14.3%
4
14.9%
13
10.2%
28
7.2%
19
9.8%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
87
100.0%
275
100.0%
265

655


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 9.7%
33
17.7%
56
13.5%
89
Rarely 43.5%
148
42.9%
136
43.2%
284
Sometimes 36.8%
125
30.0%
95
33.5%
220
Often 10.0%
34
9.5%
30
9.7%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
317

657


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Never 13.6%
3
15.2%
25
13.1%
32
11.9%
21
13.3%
81
Rarely 45.5%
10
44.2%
73
41.6%
102
44.6%
79
43.3%
264
Sometimes 27.3%
6
33.3%
55
35.1%
86
33.3%
59
33.8%
206
Often 13.6%
3
7.3%
12
10.2%
25
10.2%
18
9.5%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
177

609


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Never 13.1%
27
13.4%
15
13.8%
44
25.0%
3
13.7%
89
Rarely 35.4%
73
49.1%
55
45.9%
147
50.0%
6
43.2%
281
Sometimes 44.7%
92
28.6%
32
28.4%
91
25.0%
3
33.5%
218
Often 6.8%
14
8.9%
10
11.9%
38
0.0%
0
9.5%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
112
100.0%
320
100.0%
12

650


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 13.5%
19
14.2%
26
12.2%
29
16.5%
16
13.7%
90
Rarely 47.5%
67
45.4%
83
42.4%
101
35.1%
34
43.2%
285
Sometimes 28.4%
40
30.6%
56
36.6%
87
38.1%
37
33.4%
220
Often 10.6%
15
9.8%
18
8.8%
21
10.3%
10
9.7%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
183
100.0%
238
100.0%
97

659

Bookmark and Share